Building Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2007, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Building Questions

I got a question about hooking up the Optical drive.
Do I hook up the IDE/PATA connector to the red-circled, blue connector (refer to image below) or the other one, black connector(multi colored circled)?


The board is ASUS P5W DH



and what about the digital/analog audio connectors and device configuration jumper? I didn't see any cables for them so I left them empty, but should I be hooking them up somewhere?

I think I've got everything set-up now I am just waiting for the CPU to arrive
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

it says in your mobo manual were it says board layout. or am i not understanding the question???

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

O yeah, then there is the power supply question,

On the OCZ GameXstream 600W
the main connector
http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggIma...341-001-07.jpg
The wider-Main connector fits on the P5W alright but, theres some spaces left empty?? pictured below


and the one labeled 24(refer to linked img)
is it suppose to go to the little four-pin (circled area)?
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
it says in your mobo manual were it says board layout. or am i not understanding the question???

Matt
one is labeled PRI_EIDE
and other is PRI_IDE
Wuts the difference
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

the connector at the bottom is the main power connector the top right i dont know why its there i plugged my power supply in it anyway obviously a more experience member could give you more detail. I just looked on google and they seem like the same thing the second one is extra for people who have ide hdds and optical drives. just use whichever is the best for wire management and if it doesnt work on boot swap it to the other would be my suggestion

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
the connector at the bottom is the main power connector the top right i dont know why its there i plugged my power supply in it anyway obviously a more experience member could give you more detail. I just looked on google and they seem like the same thing the second one is extra for people who have ide hdds and optical drives. just use whichever is the best for wire management and if it doesnt work on boot swap it to the other would be my suggestion

Matt
Upper right red circle=CPU power connector....Refer to MOBO manual as it should number your PATA slots. Start at one...
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

ooo good thing i plugged that in then i nearly didnt as my zalman takes up alot of space so i only just saw it when i was doing my build

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
ooo good thing i plugged that in then i nearly didnt as my zalman takes up alot of space so i only just saw it when i was doing my build

Matt
Don't worry, you would have done it eventually, your comp. wouldn't have done anything when you hit the power button till you did.
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

so I should plug in all of the pins from this pic into the main power connector? or just the wide one(thus leaving open spaces)?

thanks I will update this when my CPU arrives and maybe some pics later :P
but only if I don't fry anything! LOL
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.