Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 06:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!!

hey guys i've decide to buy a complete new rig and found this components.. i'm not sure whether they're all compatible so can the experts here help me out and see if this rig will work??

I'm using this rig to do some video editing, some casual gaming and hope this rig can last 3 -4 years performing acceptably...

Gigabyte P35-DS3P 1394 & Intel Q6600

PowerColor HD2600XT 256MB DDR4 (maybe when i really need i can buy another for crossfire??) or XpVision GF8600GTS 256MB DDR3 TD ??

PC 5300 Kingston DDR2 667 CL5 x 2

WD 320GB 16mb x 1

LG H44N 18x DVD+-RW Super Multi DvD Writer

CM 690 or CM Mystique 631??

LG 22” L226WQT (i think there's a 5000:1 new version)

MS Windows VISTA Home Premium

PSU??

Creative T6060 or Creative T7900 - Can the 7.1 sound system utilize the onboard sound card?

And i've a couple of questions too...

1) Is there such things as 32bit and 64bit processor and motherboard or is the difference between 32bit OS and 64bit OS??

2) Shld i overclock the processor from the start (since it void warranty? )and do i need to add more fans juz to overclock or i can juz fine tune to increase performance w/o it getting too hot? (sorry i'm a total noob in overclocking)

3) Are there any other motherboard recommendation within that area or is really value for money?

4) Crossfire requires two graphics card to be exactly same or u can use 2 different cards that support crossfire?

5) Since i'm a casual gamer, is it recommended that i buy card like HD2600XT and when i need extra power i'll juz get another card to add on?

6) How much power will i need for crossfire and a bit of overclocking? wat's wif True or Real power and normal power?

7) If i install a high voltage PSU and my system doesn't draw so much voltage, will it continue to consume at the highest voltage or only the amt i'm using?


Really hope u guys can help me out wif the questions and selections of parts.. thanks alot in advance...
__________________

tikitaha is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 07:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!!

8600GTS > HD2600XT

8600GTS outperforms HD2600XT
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
magezzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
Default Re: Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!!

With a Quad Core...you really should get a better video card.
__________________
E6750
LG DVD-R
Seagate 320GB
Corsair HX 620W
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
OCZ 2x1GB Revision 2 PC6400 800Mhz
magezzz is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!!

always overclock... get an 8800gts 320mb since its only 100$ more than a 8600gts, and owns it...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Building Quard Core sys, need HELP!!

64bit OS's can have support for more RAM, but less driver support, don't get the p35-ds3p, just get the p35-ds3l (if u don't need raid) or ds3r (if you do) u can use 2 diff cards for crossfire, but its better to buy 1 really good graphic card then two crappy ones, add a corsair 520, and SLi/Crossfire isn't worth it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
My friends keeps telling me AMD X2 is faster than Core 2 pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-23-2007 11:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.