Building Phenom II System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2009, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Building Phenom II System

I really wanna build a Phenom II system.. but i heard all the Mobo you have to Bios Flash it for it to even boot up.. another words you have to put an old CPU to boot it up then change it out to update bios etc... is there a motherboard that is out.. where you can get your parts put it all together and it boot up right and do right.. without doing bios flash and all that?
__________________

__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: Building Phenon 2 System

GL on your build! It's also called Phenom II, buddy. ;]
__________________

scrimstar is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

If the mobo supports phenoms already, it will boot with a phenom II chip.

Once inside windows you can use the update utility provided by the board manufacturer to load the appropriate bios.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

Hey you're the guy with the Phenom II, and GTX295! I talked about you in my thread, so how's Crysis?
scrimstar is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
If the mobo supports phenoms already, it will boot with a phenom II chip.

Once inside windows you can use the update utility provided by the board manufacturer to load the appropriate bios.
Yeah but on newegg reviews people are having problems with loading any kind of OS... having BSOD and just alot of problems in general.. they said even after updating BIOS same thing.. just makes me kinda scared to build a Phenom II :/ lol
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

people on newegg are full of fail.

I had no issues...installed the chip on the board. Installed windows, did some overclocking and stuff and flashed my bios earlier today.

It reset my overclock, so went back into bios and set it again.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
people on newegg are full of fail.

I had no issues...installed the chip on the board. Installed windows, did some overclocking and stuff and flashed my bios earlier today.

It reset my overclock, so went back into bios and set it again.
Yeah, Any experience with the Biostar 790GX mobo? on reviews saying you had to download bios.. but its not on the biostar website at all.. something about contacting biostar just to get your hands on it.. sounds like trouble all around.. but then again i could get it and not have a single problem hard to tell
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

never used anything from biostar.

Ive only worked with asus and foxconn..and both are generally very good about providing bios updates.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 04:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiZcO View Post
Yeah, Any experience with the Biostar 790GX mobo? on reviews saying you had to download bios.. but its not on the biostar website at all.. something about contacting biostar just to get your hands on it.. sounds like trouble all around.. but then again i could get it and not have a single problem hard to tell
My board didn't support the X2 7750 (basically a Phenom with only two cores). But I dropped my chip right into its socket and its been running great ever since.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Building Phenom II System

phenom II here also

newegg guys are fail like ri said.

you can flash bois after you put together your rig.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help building a budgeted gaming system (amateur) kenny536 System Upgrades 32 03-11-2009 01:25 PM
Get to Know Linux: File System Hierarchy Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 7 12-15-2008 05:26 PM
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.