Building A New System - Rate! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 02:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Post Building A New System - Rate!

I am building a new Conroe System:
------------------------
E6400
P5B Asus Motherboard
2 GB G.Skill RAM
Superalien case
G80 After it arrives
------------------------

Newegg:

Superalien Case:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16811144004

Motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813131030

Might go with the P5B Wi-Fi Deluxe, not certain....

Processor:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819115004

RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820231098

UV SATA Cable:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16812104056

IDE to SATA Converter:
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16812206002

Tell me what you think! Recommendations welcome.
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

why do you need the ide to sata? that mobo has 5 ports on it already!
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

if you went with a cheaper case, and only 1gb of RAM right now (upgrade later) you can get an E6600 which imo the 4mb l2 cache is what core 2 is all about
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 11:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

it'd help if we knew what you're gonna use the system for and your budget. we'll also need to know if you're going to overclock to decide if everything is a good choice.

if you're overclocking this ram is amazing, expensive, but amazing
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065
i pushed my E6400 up to 3.6Ghz pretty easily on air cooling with one stick of that ram.

if you're not overclocking then stay with what you've got there already. it'll be fine.

i can help out more once i know the more about what you want/need out of this and the budget your on.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

The converters convert IDE devices to SATA devices. The only reason that I want those is because I hate IDE devices because wire management and looks mean alot to me.

I plan on gaming with this rig.
I do a little of everything, however; from mixing techno and editing audio to amateur video editing and things like that. It is mainly a gaming rig, however...

My budget for now is about 800$. I am rebuilding from a broken rig, and I have a hard drive, video card, and a X-Fi, so all I need are the parts shown.

How much more performance would I gain from the 6600?
I kinda want 2GBs of RAM now so I am ready for Vista and do not have to upgrade. RAM recommendations are quite welcome, but I do not really want to spend more than $200 on RAM.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Wait till this comes back in stock:
Corsair 2GB
persianxballer is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

you should notice a big performance diffrence with the e6600.

you can run vista with just one gig of ram

im running vista RC2 right now with 1gb DDR2 800 4-5-4-15
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 07:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

If you plan on overclocking go with the Asus P5B-deluxe Wifi (not from newegg, you can find it cheaper elsewhere)

the P5B vanilla is not a good overclocker.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 09:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

I do not plan on overclocking just yet, but I may in the future.

That link that was posted for RAM says that it is 2GB and it actually points to 1GB. I have heard that Vista Ultimate, which is the one for gamers like me, needs to run on at least 2GB RAM to be optimal.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 10:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128012

that board will give you excellent headroom for overclocking nearly the same price as the P5B vanilla - there could be some RAM compatibility issues. Research is the best way to resolve those issues.

I'm running the P5B deluxe wifi and I love it

I'm not a big fan of the case, but thats up to you not me.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.