Building new computer, $1000 budget - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2007, 10:39 PM   #51 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Building new computer, $1000 budget

yo guys i have a question, is it ok for the power supply cord to touch the cpu cooler or the graphics card? it seems like its not long enough to run around the motherboard so i went over it.
__________________

23asd13 is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:01 AM   #52 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Building new computer, $1000 budget

ya its fine. I run my motherboard cable under the video cards because its too short to go behind.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:03 PM   #53 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Building new computer, $1000 budget

well i just put everything together, and is it supposed to turn on then restart the first time i turn it on?
23asd13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:04 PM   #54 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Building new computer, $1000 budget

yes.. all Intel Boards do that.. it'll do that every boot..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 10:40 PM   #55 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Building new computer, $1000 budget

hmm....well i tried to install windows xp, and the screen displayed "keyboard error or no keyboard present" so i turned it off and on again and it said that and "cpu is unworkable or has been changed, please recheck CPU SOFT MENU" so do you guys think i screwed up the cpu? or what can i do to fix this?
__________________

23asd13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Building a Budget Computer bartb New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-12-2007 06:23 AM
Wanting a High Performance Gaming Computer On A Budget Farmboy New Systems | Building and Buying 94 08-08-2007 10:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.