building my new rig, please help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2008, 09:33 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

So on the fans it doesn't matter where they are connected at?

On the GPU, do I have to use the power cable that came with the card or just use the one coming from the PSU?

Also on the ATX_12V(2x2 12V power connector), I have 2 coming off my PSU, one says cpu_1 and the other says cpu_2. Does it make a difference which one I use? And why is there 2 of them? Is it possible to have 2 cpu's in one machine?

Sorry for so many questions. I just want to do things right.

What about the cd_in connection. The motherboard says connect the audio cable that with the dvd drive. My dvd drive did not come with any cables.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 09:54 PM   #22 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
So on the fans it doesn't matter where they are connected at?
Affirmative.

Quote:
On the GPU, do I have to use the power cable that came with the card or just use the one coming from the PSU?
You can use either, but it's best from the PSU.

Quote:
Also on the ATX_12V(2x2 12V power connector), I have 2 coming off my PSU, one says cpu_1 and the other says cpu_2. Does it make a difference which one I use? And why is there 2 of them? Is it possible to have 2 cpu's in one machine?
That's if the motherboard has an 8-pin CPU power connector. The DS3L only has a 4-pin CPU power connection, so just use the CPU_1.

It is possible to have 2 CPUs in one motherboard, but those are dual socket motherboards. Mainly for servers, and they're highly expensive.

Quote:
Sorry for so many questions. I just want to do things right.
No worries. That's what the members are here for. Ask away.

Quote:
What about the cd_in connection. The motherboard says connect the audio cable that with the dvd drive. My dvd drive did not come with any cables.
It's not necessary, unless you listen to music via CDs in your DVD drive. And if your DVD drive has a headphone jack in the front of it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

I think I am almost done for tonight. Just a few more questions.

There is a group of single wires that is labeled IEEE 1394. What are these and where do they go? I think they might be for the firewire but what is firewire? The connection I'm talking about is on page 21 of the case manual.

Also after I get everything hooked up, would it hurt anything, since the CPU is not installed, if I tried to turn it on to see if everything is hooked up right or would I be able to tell?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:12 PM   #24 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
I think I am almost done for tonight. Just a few more questions.
Thank god...lol jk...

Quote:
There is a group of single wires that is labeled IEEE 1394. What are these and where do they go? I think they might be for the firewire but what is firewire? The connection I'm talking about is on page 21 of the case manual.
Yes, it's for firewire. You don't need to plug it in, if you're not going to use it. USB is more commonly used now a days.

Quote:
Also after I get everything hooked up, would it hurt anything, since the CPU is not installed, if I tried to turn it on to see if everything is hooked up right or would I be able to tell?
HALT!! Please do not do that..lol..
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

If I did plug it in, where would I plug it into? Do all motherboards support firewire?

Okay I won't turn it on until I get the processor installed. I figured that wouldn't be a good idea.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:25 PM   #26 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

The manual doesn't mention about firewire, so I'm guessing this motherboard doesn't support it.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:30 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

Okay, that is what I figured. What exactly is firewire anyways?

Thanks for the help. I am going to get a shower now and go to bed. I will be back tomorrow. See ya later
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:35 PM   #28 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
Okay, that is what I figured. What exactly is firewire anyways?
It's another high-speed interface like USB, but it's not as widely used as USB.

Most modern camcorders have it though.

More info:
FireWire - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:21 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

what does the connection on the end of your firewire expansion bay look like? is it really thin and black? if so you have a sata to firewire conversion unit
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 11:28 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: building my new rig, please help

heister, I don't know what you mean.

Here is a pic of what it looks like with everything hooked up except the CPU:


I know it looks like a mess doesn't it. I am going to start trying to make it look neater. Is there anything that doesn't look right? On the hard drive and dvd drive, should there be just 2 cables connected to each one?
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheapest rig jobmitsuo System Upgrades 12 12-02-2007 01:27 AM
Building a Rig need advice fluidman New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-06-2007 04:48 PM
Newbie building a high end gaming rig Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 22 09-24-2007 03:02 PM
Building a basic rig, need mobo/ram/vid Raphael Argus System Upgrades 18 09-22-2007 05:51 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.