Building my new PC - it won't boot! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2006, 04:59 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I used cpu-z (while in windows) and both ram modules have identical speed and other specs.
__________________

incubusor is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:04 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try A2/B2.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:29 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

And run memtest86 to ensure you havent got faulty ram modules.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:49 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Dude, this sounds like a damaged mobo to me, all these errors occuring on a new computer is not logical what-so-ever... all of you'r errors remind me of problems I saw in computers with damaged mobo's.
Yoad is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 12:50 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Could it be the power supply? I currently have a 400watt PSU, since my 430watt PSU was dead out of the box. Does dual channel mode require more power?

I tried A2/B2 combination and no luck.

I tried my RAM modules on a different PC and there were no errors. I tried 2 identical 512mb mobules on mine and same problem. The motherboard has issues booting in Dual Channel mode.

I still have it working now with 2gb ram (b1/b2 slots for single channel configuration). But I do a lot of 3D rendering and I believe Dual Channel is useful for that.
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 01:32 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

RMA it then.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 02:53 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by CrazeD
[B]You can test the PSU by jumping two wires.

Unplug the PSU from the wall, and then disconnect all the wires inside the PC. Take an old piece of wire and cut it to like 3 - 4 inches long, then strip both ends.

Take the 20+24 pin ATX connector and insert one end of the stripped wire into the GREEN wire, and then the other end into any BLACK wire. So that's one end in the GREEN wire, one end in any BLACK wire.

Now, plug it in.. see if it turns on. If it does, it could still mean that it is bad, by not having sufficient power to turn the computer on. However, if it doesn't turn on, you will know it was the PSU and you never even had to take it out.

If you mess something up or electricute yourself, I am in no way responsible.

The Elmer Fudd approach to PSU testing. The above proceedure is not only stupid but useless. It's called a multitester. You can check voltages at the 24 pin and 12 volt rails. Also check the voltages at the ground wires for both the 24 pin and 12v. If there is any more than .0010 milivolts on the grounds you have mobo circuit leakage and a damaged mobo. Additonally, +/- 5% on the voltages is your upper lower thresholds for PSU voltages. You can buy a nice digital Multitester at sears for $30!!! Sheesh!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.