Building my new PC - it won't boot! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 07:30 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I do not recommend Shorting the PSU like that, If you want to test it get a proper testing kit and a cheap voltmeter.

I would not have thought that the problem is the PSU at this stage. Take the Mobo out of the case to eliminate any possible shorts with the chassis, double/triple check that the CPU heatsink is installed correctly, It must be in full contact with the CPU otherwise the mobo will shutdown instantly to prevent frying the CPU. Take out the RAM, and make sure you have all power connectors in the motherboard, there may be as many as 3 or 4 different connectors including the 20-24 pin main atx connector.
Check that your jumpers are set to the default positions as per the manual.


Read and follow any power troubleshooting guide in your mobo manual.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
I do not recommend Shorting the PSU like that, If you want to test it get a proper testing kit and a cheap voltmeter.

I would not have thought that the problem is the PSU at this stage. Take the Mobo out of the case to eliminate any possible shorts with the chassis, double/triple check that the CPU heatsink is installed correctly, It must be in full contact with the CPU otherwise the mobo will shutdown instantly to prevent frying the CPU. Take out the RAM, and make sure you have all power connectors in the motherboard, there may be as many as 3 or 4 different connectors including the 20-24 pin main atx connector.
Check that your jumpers are set to the default positions as per the manual.


Read and follow any power troubleshooting guide in your mobo manual.
It doesn't short anything, all it does is ground the green wire.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
It doesn't short anything, all it does is ground the green wire.
Otherwise known as a "short" or short circuit.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

lolerskates
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 05:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
Otherwise known as a "short" or short circuit.
Oh..I was thinking like sparks or something.. I'm not good with electrical terminology.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

it works but its not good for you power supply as they are designed to work with a load i.e. a resistance.
The PSU testing kits you can buy are basically just an atx connector with a resistor and a switch.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 12:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

It was the power supply. As soon as I plugged my friends PSU fans started up, lights stayed on etc. However, a new problem - during the windows installation I had a crash. This happened 4-5 times in a row. We tried a different hard drive and same result.

I removed one of my 1gb ram modules and no more crashing. I thought it was a defective module, but I later found out this crash was only occuring when in dual channel mode. I currently have my ram in B1/B2 slots, but I wish I could use Dual Channel mode (A1/B1 combo).

Any ideas?
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 12:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Does dual-channel mode work once windows is installed?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I take it we're talking two identical ram modules? perchance a dual channel kit?

does it fail a memtest86 when in dual channel mode?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 01:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Yes both are identical.

I am not sure what a dual channel kit or memtest86 is.

After moving the other module from B2 to A1 to run in Dual Channel Mode, same problem. It shows the ASUS motherboard graphic screen when I boot up, then it just restarts itself and shows the same screen again etc. etc.

I got into the bios menu and it showed that I had 2gb ram installed on the main window.
__________________

incubusor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.