building a media center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2006, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default building a media center

I would like to build a media center on a budget,repeat budget. So far I have:

1. AMD Sempron 2600 64 bit Palermo - 1.6 ghz - 128k cache - socket 754 - 1600mhz fsb cpu.

2.Powercolor 7500 / 64MB DDR / AGP 4x / DVI / VGA / Video

3 SoundBlaster Live

4.Samsung 80 gb hard drive.

What I want to do is hook this to a 32" LCD tv to burn tv shows and play internet radio,display pictures as a slide show from my dig. camera. I want to be able to view my desktop on the tv. And I want to be able to do all this by a remote control instead of a mouse or keyboard.Is this possible.if the tv has a tuner do I need one in computer.besides the basic comp. parts what else do I need. Video capture card? can I do this all with XP or do I need MCE.
__________________

newgeek is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

mce would make them most sense in a media center.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I came across something that upgraded my XP home to MCE

check out this screen shot (CPU-z shot)

http://i15.tinypic.com/2littzl.jpg
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

it might say its MCE, but I bet you dont have the Media Center Program do you? Anyways, MCE only works with a few TV tuner cards, so you might want to check that out first.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya I think the haupauge pvr 150 works well with mce from the reciews I have read.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.