Building a gaming desktop.... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2012, 11:26 AM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

I hate the "can I run it" site. It's seriously such BS. The recommended for any gaming machine is 4GB due to running background tasks. These days people don't think to turn their junk off before launching a game. With stuff piling up in the background when you go to play a game half your stuff gets put in swap file which is located on your HDD (it's like putting RAM stuff on your much slower HDD). It makes things way slower to say the least. Most games wont even cap 2GB so if you had 2GB of stuff running in the background it leaves you 4GB left for your game. Due to the 32bit nature of gaming currently no game natively sees over 3GB of RAM and so developers cap their usage to below that.

Yes, but drop the RAM to 1600MHz. You don't need anymore than that. I have the 1866 kit of their "masters" in my PC right now and I have it set to 1600. There is no difference.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:37 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 29
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

Ah I didn't even know I had changed it from the one given at the start. WHta does the extra MHz do for an extra £10 anyway?
__________________

Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:48 AM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

Give you a bigger e-peen, and that is it. You don't notice the difference in memory speed after 1600MHz.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:57 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 29
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

Lol ok. And I know overclocked means that people do something to the hardware boost the CPU speed, but say I wanted something that says "3.40GHz or 4.0GHz overclocked" Does this mean there's something I have to do to get it to the highest or what?
Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

Um, show me exactly what you mean by a link and I can explain further. As of right now, it just sounds like you are talking about turbo which is automatic.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:11 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 29
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

It's on this website. If you click on the processor and it says you pay n extra £42 for overclocked.
Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:13 PM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

They are just pre-overclocking the chip before sending it out.
I would not buy a pre-assembled machine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 29
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

Haha okay. And I'm not, I'm building from the overclockers website. I was going to buy from there before I came to these forums and asked. :P
Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:49 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Building a gaming desktop....

The motherboard makes all the difference, make sure you have on that fits your needs, and the hardware you want to run off of it.
__________________

JeffNorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.