Building a gaming computer - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 04:32 PM   #61 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I could settle for some UT2k4,

look in Buy/sell.


Again I would download it but my connection SUCKS.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:35 PM   #62 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Well, I'm no good at Doom 3 or Quake 4 so anything else I'd pretty much get own3d.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:35 PM   #63 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wait lord anthrax, you said you'd get owned??! what are you talking about earlier!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:36 PM   #64 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

^ I think he meant owned in WolfET if we played a grudge match with jcortes.
The General is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:36 PM   #65 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I said Id get owned in Wolfstien. Iv never played it
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:37 PM   #66 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

sorry guys i dont play those games all i play is NFSMW, BF2, CSS, and GTA
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:38 PM   #67 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
I stated a 7900 GT will not Run Crysis Maxed out. You further denined this statement. In your first post you said your system will Max out any game for 2 years.


try my system specs for ram and vidcard that will be good for about 2 years for any game on high settings. little expensive but its worth it i love my setup.


I said No way and you contiuned to argue with me that a 7900 GT will just "run it"

I agree it will run it, BUT NOT MAXED OUT. then you went into this whole E3 thing where

I ran it on max settings perfect no lag heres pic of hot babes ya i rule e3 woot i know wut im talking bout u dont.


but it sure means i know that a 7900GT can run crysis which he stated would not be possible at all. why dont you read the whole post before you jump to conclusions.

Hipocracy at its finest folks.


So jcortes you havent replied to my lenghty post.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:40 PM   #68 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

no 1 play COD2? and why are we arguing over BF2 lol that game sux ne way hehe....COD2 way better
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:41 PM   #69 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
sorry guys i dont play those games all i play is NFSMW, BF2, CSS, and GTA
I need to go get BF2, I'll buy it and Prey tonight.

And you didn't post your setup.
The General is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:42 PM   #70 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I need to go get BF2, I'll buy it and Prey tonight.

Meh If I were you I would skip out on BF2.


It crashes too many timea and there are way too many noob stat padders and TK'ing is just way too out of hand.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

« At Last!! | Hello »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.