Building a gaming computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 01:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I didn't exactly mean $100 just around there, you can get PCI 7600GTs 256mb for $125, and so the 2GB is necessary? Because I can play every steam game right now and i only have 1GB. The computers at the lan center seem to be good too, but they only have 1GB?
__________________

ksco100 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I just want to make sure that everyone knows I'll only be playing Steam, Blizzard, and Battlefield games.
__________________

ksco100 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

BF2 uses 1.4 GB of ram On high settings.


If you choose that video card you will have high settings therefore you will require 2 Gigs of ram.


You didnt need 2 gigs of ram at the lan place becuase that 6600 Played it on medium and didnt require 2Gigs of ram.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

There are PCI-Express versions of 7600gt for $125 out right now?
Those things cost $160 dude.

I'd prefer gaming on a 2 gb system.
Yeah the guy above explained it pretty well.

@jcortes: That P4 was good for 2 years...

...2 years ago.
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

pricewatch , k well ill get 2 cheap 1gb memory then.
ksco100 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
BF2 uses 1.4 GB of ram On high settings.


If you choose that video card you will have high settings therefore you will require 2 Gigs of ram.


You didnt need 2 gigs of ram at the lan place becuase that 6600 Played it on medium and didnt require 2Gigs of ram.
wrong and wrong, 2 gigs and a 7900 GT will last a long time also BF2 does not take 1.4 gigs of ram when playing on high i run my setting all on high and it uses only 800 megs of RAM. every time i minimize it and look at task manager it never goes over 850 i dont know where you came up with that.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
wrong and wrong, 2 gigs and a 7900 GT will last a long time also BF2 does not take 1.4 gigs of ram when playing on high i run my setting all on high and it uses only 800 megs of RAM. every time i minimize it and look at task manager it never goes over 850 i dont know where you came up with that.


Don't tell me Im wrong.

BF2 is the Ultimate Ram Whore. I know it and so does evreyone else.


2 gigs and 7900 GT will NOT last a long time. With The R600 and G80 coming soon that card will cry when you want to run crysis on it in DX9 mode maxed out. The 2 gigs will be fine but to the 7900 GT 2 years on all high settings is like saying a PCI FX5500 can run doom 3 on Ultra High. Its just Not happening.

When you minimize it and look at task manage it obviously drops to 850. Same thing with a GPU temp. It drops becuase your not "in" the program

When I play BF2 all High 64 Man server according to my G15 im using 1.2 to 1.3 GB becuase its not minimized.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Owned...
Anywho, 2 gb is a natural standard for most people with gaming computers at this moment. I wouldn't be suprised if the stardard was kicked up to 4 gbs after Vista is released.

You can work with 1 gb...but you'll be running BF2 slower.
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:47 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Don't tell me Im wrong.

BF2 is the Ultimate Ram Whore. I know it and so does evreyone else.


2 gigs and 7900 GT will NOT last a long time. With The R600 and G80 coming soon that card will cry when you want to run crysis on it in DX9 mode maxed out. The 2 gigs will be fine but to the 7900 GT 2 years on all high settings is like saying a PCI FX5500 can run doom 3 on Ultra High. Its just Not happening.

When you minimize it and look at task manage it obviously drops to 850. Same thing with a GPU temp. It drops becuase your not "in" the program

When I play BF2 all High 64 Man server according to my G15 im using 1.2 to 1.3 GB becuase its not minimized.
haha you are wrong i set my preformance monitor and even while in game it doesnt go above 850 i only got 1 spike of 930. why dont you show me some data to back up the 1.4 gb theory which is not true. as for your theory of the 7900 gt not playing the new games like crysis i can laugh at you because you have no evidence to back that up and i do i went to E3 and played crysis on a machine running 7900gt and it played fine so dont you insult my intelligence why dont you back your posts with fact.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:54 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Don't tell me Im wrong.

BF2 is the Ultimate Ram Whore. I know it and so does evreyone else.


2 gigs and 7900 GT will NOT last a long time. With The R600 and G80 coming soon that card will cry when you want to run crysis on it in DX9 mode maxed out. The 2 gigs will be fine but to the 7900 GT 2 years on all high settings is like saying a PCI FX5500 can run doom 3 on Ultra High. Its just Not happening.

When you minimize it and look at task manage it obviously drops to 850. Same thing with a GPU temp. It drops becuase your not "in" the program

When I play BF2 all High 64 Man server according to my G15 im using 1.2 to 1.3 GB becuase its not minimized.
haha you are wrong i set my preformance monitor and even while in game it doesnt go above 850 i only got 1 spike of 930. why dont you show me some data to back up the 1.4 gb theory which is not true. as for your theory of the 7900 gt not playing the new games like crysis i can laugh at you because you have no evidence to back that up and i do i went to E3 and played crysis on a machine running 7900gt and it played fine so dont you insult my intelligence why dont you back your posts with fact.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

« At Last!! | Hello »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.