Building a Dual Processor Workstation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Building a Dual Processor Workstation

Hello,
Right now I am in the planning stages of a Workstation

My budget is about 1100-1200 now. I am not beefing it up right away I plan on doing that eventually once i get more cash

So far:
Motherboard:
Supermicro X7DAE, Dual Xeon Support, 32GB of DDR2 667 support

Video CArd:
Connect 3D 3038 Radeon X800GTO 256MB GDDR3
(I dont know alot about new video card technology, i got out of computers for a while...so if anyone has any suggestions for around $150-$165 that would be great)

Processors:
Dual Intel Xeon 5030 Dempsey 667MHz FSB Socket 771

Ram:
1GB Kingston DDR2 667 PC2 - 5300, ECC
I know one GB is not alot for this system but within the near future after the system is build I plan on increasing it to 4+ GB

Power supply:
PC Power & COoling S61EPS 610W

CASE:
CM Stacker

Any suggestions would be great
Remember that my budget is limited in the beginning, thats why I am getting a motherboard that can support alot so I can add on eventually.
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Why do you want 2 Xeons? What's the purpose of this puter?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

purpose is: Video editing, and 16bit raw image editing
mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

nice set up just one thing tho, your mobo is supporting 32 gig of ram and your are planing on getting 4+ gigs of ram in the future but your Xeon Chip doesnt have 64 bit whcih you would need to run a 64 bit OS to go over 4 gigs

**EDIT : nvm my bad i didnt see where it said 64 bit but i just saw it now.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

hmm i am pretty sure the cpu has 64 bit support
mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you know why i thought that cuz on newegg is says for

Multimedia Instruction MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3

it didnt list the EM64T but says up top it has 64 bit support, how come it leaves out the Instrution ?

but nice setup, do you know what programs really utilize the dual cpus ?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

yeah ive noticed that newegg sometimes leaves somethings out in the "item intelligence"
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.