Building a computer:) - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 04:56 PM   #61 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152

is that the mobo?

Also why is that mobo better than the other asus ppl are talking about also? Just wondering^^

As far as the graphic cards are concerned I saw two different 6800Gts and one was more than the other<== it had like one extra detail in the name...?

And for the psu. I'm just confuzed on what you said...<==not good with computer brand names and what 20A and lines are..?

Thank you again though for your great post
__________________

__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:58 PM   #62 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the DFI board is better, and everyone knows it. just look at my poll in the general section.

just give me a link to your psu and we'll say yes or no

usually the difference betweeen graphics card

is clockspeed
company name
how much ram
and what interface
memory interface
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 12:25 AM   #63 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148012
^Is this a good one?

http://www.overclockercafe.com/Revie...leon/index.htm

here's a review on it
... or does someone else know of a good one for less or....? i donno

I really just went on newegg and clicked the first one that had good ratings and wasn't to expensive...so if anyone has a better psu i should buy it would be really nice of ya

or this one? alot more money tho...:\
OCZ OCZ520ADJ ATX 520W Power Supply - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817104152
I'm kinda lost when it comes to psu stuff.......

like: Is there enough cords, does it work for all my parts, etc...

I'm not planning on Sli stuff <==just one video card for me


edit #2 i think


.....

http://www.overclockercafe.com/Revie...meleon/pg3.htm

Ok on here i looked more and they said that the back was blocked partly..... can't you just cut off that piece of plastic????

http://www.overclockercafe.com/Revie...eleon/1010.htm
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 08:39 AM   #64 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go for the OCZ psu
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 02:44 PM   #65 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Aaaa that OCZ has a 5 year warrenty the other doesn't!

So its worth spending the money on this one? does anyone have a suggestion on which OCZ psu i should get?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&Subcategory=58

Ok so should I go with:

OCZ OCZ520ADJ ATX 520W Power Supply - Retail
or the

OCZ ModStream OCZ52012U ATX 520W Power Supply - Retail


-----
edit 2
----

Ok since no one was on this forum or at least replying I went to another forum like this and they said I should get the 3800+ instead...?

so How about the cooling part, what should i get..?
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 03:33 PM   #66 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go for the first psu. OCZ OCZ520ADJ
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 06:46 PM   #67 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Ok Hey PZEROFGH, would you like to argue your case on getting the 4400+ rather than the 3800+? Seeing there is a 170some difference in price
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 06:48 PM   #68 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if your really on a budget just get the 3800+ then.

even though doom3 really likes 2MB of cache
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:50 PM   #69 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

So... You're saying that just one game<==doom3 only really makes a difference...?

Or whats the big deal?

p.s I'm updating my computer hardware list and I'll post sooooon
aka tonight
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:51 PM   #70 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Doom 3 likes to use/utilize any resources it can get its little hands on...................... And it would love teh 2mb l2 cache.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.