Building A Comp! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 10:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Default

omg, i wanted x800, can i get a new agp slot or something?
__________________

virus_1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Default

or do u have to get a new mother board if u want a new slot?
__________________

virus_1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Yup, you have AGP 4x, and you have a socket 478 processor. If you want to upgrade, and not buy a new machine, these are the components I'd suggest.

Pentium 4 Northwood 2.4ghz 400mhz fsb
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80643

You can find a higher clocked CPU, but not retail from one of the big websites. I'm not sure, but if the 533mhz FSB versions downclock to 400mhz, then you can get one of the 3ghz processors.

Sapphire 9800SE AGP 4x/8x 128mb
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102558

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I did not understand anythign u jsut said lol, so can i get a 3.0 procesor? also will that saphire card run hl2 fine?
virus_1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

You can get the x800 with your mobo.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Default

well, the question is do i really need x800, i wanna b able to run the source engine fine, that 9800se is super cheap, here it costs like $200usd or something, whats better? XT, Pro or SE? on any x ati radeon card? also, i dont think i can get x800, i see it only coemsi n 16x, is it possible just to buy a better agp slot? or does it only come with a new mother board?
virus_1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

You have to buy a new mobo.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Default

But i can get a 3.0 processor with my mobo? ill give u the specs, there are a few i can choose from:

Product: Intel pentium 4- 3.0ghz,800mhz fsb,1mb l2 cache,478 pins
Product code: Bx80546pg3000e
Step code: Sl79l

Product: Intel pentium 4 - 3.0ghz,800mhz fsb,1mb l2 cache,775 pins
Product code: Bx80547pg3000e
Step code: Sl7j6

Product: Intel pentium 4- 3.0e ghz,800mhz fsb,1mb l2 cache,478 pins
Product code: Bx80546pg3000e
Step code: Sl7pm

Product: Intel pentium 4 - 3.0e ghz,800mhz fsb,2mb l2 cache,775 pins
Product code: Bx80547pg3000f
Step code: Sl7z9
virus_1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

See where it says ### pins? That's the processor socket on your motherboard. In order to put any of those in your PC, the processor's pins has to match the socket on that motherboard.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default

Yeah, I'd just get a new motherboard, videocard, CPU, and possibly RAM. I'd also go AMD insted of Intel.
__________________

wildwobby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.