Build your own Gfx Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Build your own Gfx Card?

Sup Peeps,

Just wondering if anyone knows or has heard of anyone building or modding a graphics card that uses a standard processor. Would this be difficult to do? Does anyone fancy trying? What CPU would be best to use? Could I use my old 2600+?

A crazy concept? Possibly, but could be fun to try....

B
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

No. It wouldn't work. I gpu is totally different than a regular cpu. If you could do it, it would render very slowly because it was not made to render graphics. It would be like onboard video (if it was possible).
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Hmmm, what about with a decent CPU like an overclocked Opteron or something? You could put about 2gigs of ram on it...

And what about modding a 9800 to have more memory, like a gig or something? Is that possible, and would it make much difference?

B
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

the memory on graphics cards is WAY faster than standard memory. The architecture on the gpu core itself is totally different than a desktop cpu..... every ran the cpu test on any of the 3dmark tests?That is what game performance would be like if you used a cpu as a gpu
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 10:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Never tried the cpu tests, but i will when i get home....

Oh well, another idea bites the dust.....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Wow, I'm actually surprised by the knowledge of the previous posters Yea, they hit it spot on. The architecture of the GPU is designed solely to render graphics. Man, they gave all the good examples like that 3DMark test. But a CPU is basically like a Task Manager, theres no way the instructions sets given it could render graphics [very well]. Its just not done.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.