Build a New Comp and Have a Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2014, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States, Georgia
Posts: 2
Question Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Hello all! I am about to build a new computer and my current one is running windows 7 Home Premium. I was wondering if I could just literally take my 1 Tb hard drive and put it into my new computer so I don't have to redownload all my games and such, or is their an alternative way to not lose all my file? Sorry I'm pretty bad with hard drives and information recovery.
__________________

SilentAirwalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

There's a 50/50 chance whether or not you would have licensing issues doing a direct swap like that. In other words, it could either work without a hitch, or you could just get constant BSOD in the new machine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
There's a 50/50 chance whether or not you would have licensing issues doing a direct swap like that. In other words, it could either work without a hitch, or you could just get constant BSOD in the new machine.
Not so much a licensing issue as it is a hardware profile issue.

Sent from my Nexus 7
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States, Georgia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

If I do get BSOD is there any way to try and fix that or is it just a better bet to get a new HDD?
SilentAirwalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Not so much a licensing issue as it is a hardware profile issue.

Sent from my Nexus 7
Same difference really, considering what the issue is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentAirwalk View Post
If I do get BSOD is there any way to try and fix that or is it just a better bet to get a new HDD?
You won't need a new HDD. You will just need to reinstall Windows.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentAirwalk View Post
If I do get BSOD is there any way to try and fix that or is it just a better bet to get a new HDD?
Like PP said, you'll just need to reinstall windows.

You can either:
a) Backup your data / format the drive / reinstall clean
b) Backup your data (not necessary but highly recommended) / Install "over top" of the previous install (don't format the drive and it will say a previous version of Windows was found and that the installer will move everything to C:\Windows.old) / then you can copy your personal data (documents, pics, music, etc.) from C:\Windows.old to their proper locations.

With either option, you'll still have to reinstall all of your programs, as you generally can't copy over programs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentAirwalk View Post
If I do get BSOD is there any way to try and fix that or is it just a better bet to get a new HDD?
If you see the bsod error long enough right it down and google the bsod error code.
You should be able to figure out what is going on.
Hell it may not even be a hard drive issue.
Sometimes the installation of any windows media disc or usb you download or make can go sour and issue out bsod.

Just make sure you understand why its happening.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 09:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
If you see the bsod error long enough right it down and google the bsod error code.
You should be able to figure out what is going on.
Hell it may not even be a hard drive issue.
Sometimes the installation of any windows media disc or usb you download or make can go sour and issue out bsod.

Just make sure you understand why its happening.
OP is talking about switching HDD over to new hardware and keeping his W7 install; which will either work or cause a BSOD and not work.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 08:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
OP is talking about switching HDD over to new hardware and keeping his W7 install; which will either work or cause a BSOD and not work.
Your point ? he said what if I get a bsod during the installation.
To be honest we don't know when that might happen with his new components and it could be anything besides a hdd issue.

Thanks for understanding carnage.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Build a New Comp and Have a Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
Your point ? he said what if I get a bsod during the installation.
To be honest we don't know when that might happen with his new components and it could be anything besides a hdd issue.

Thanks for understanding carnage.
My point is you should read more than a few lines of a topic and make assumptions as to what info OP wants/needs, because you'll realize that he (at this point in time) is not having any issues and just simply asking about swapping his HDD over to a new set of hardware (you'll also see that he never stated anything about what if he gets a BSOD during install):

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentAirwalk View Post
Hello all! I am about to build a new computer and my current one is running windows 7 Home Premium. I was wondering if I could just literally take my 1 Tb hard drive and put it into my new computer so I don't have to redownload all my games and such, or is their an alternative way to not lose all my file? Sorry I'm pretty bad with hard drives and information recovery.
Thanks for understanding, Mike.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
help me

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build, have to buy new OS???? Chillstalker New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-08-2010 04:48 AM
Posting my possible new comp and 1 question !! 1337 n00beh Overclocking and Modding 11 06-07-2005 04:00 PM
Can I network win98SE comp. and winXP comp.? Ace No-Money Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-17-2005 09:47 AM
Building new comp have ? about XP magnum70 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 05-28-2004 02:23 PM
Question about my video on my new comp build.. please help SureShot Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-25-2004 06:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.