Build to max Starcraft 2 settings - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2010, 07:46 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Thanks a lot, I was told I need that Ram for the timing? Something to do with the 7s
__________________

parks71 is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 09:28 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by parks71 View Post
Thanks a lot, I was told I need that Ram for the timing? Something to do with the 7s
No no no, you're perfectly fine with other RAM sets.
The performance difference between CL7 and CL8 is very low.
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 09:15 AM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

off-topic, but is starcraft 2 going to be all that, "demanding?"
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 09:27 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

no starcraft 2 is REALLY NOT DEMANDING

my laptop can freaking run the game in mid settings

and my laptop has ATI 4200HD MOBILE Graphic card! :O
Blassreiter is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:38 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

I didn't know SC 2 wasn't very demanding.
OP, you can probably max SC 2 with a $600 build
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 03:29 PM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by orihS ‪‪‪Shiro View Post
I didn't know SC 2 wasn't very demanding.
OP, you can probably max SC 2 with a $600 build
as expected... the only RTS games I know that push my system are supreme commander (first not the second one), company of heroes, and tom clancy's RTS
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:21 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Newegg.com - Phenom II 955 + XFX 5870
Newegg.com - Corsair VX-450 + Seagate 500GB 7200.12
Newegg.com - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO + 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3-1600 @ 8-8-8-24
Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER Elite 330 Case
Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Newegg.com - Open Box: LG Black 24X DVD Burner

this build costs $1007.73

Or if you wanted, you could get an X2 555 (dual core) with the same video card, and spend even less.
Newegg.com - Phenom II X2 555 + XFX 5870

Then you could try unlocking it to a quad. Not guaranteed, but you save money.

Either way, with this build you get a better video card while not paying as much.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:41 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Newegg.com - Phenom II 955 + XFX 5870
Newegg.com - Corsair VX-450 + Seagate 500GB 7200.12
Newegg.com - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO + 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3-1600 @ 8-8-8-24
Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER Elite 330 Case
Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Newegg.com - Open Box: LG Black 24X DVD Burner

this build costs $1007.73

Or if you wanted, you could get an X2 555 (dual core) with the same video card, and spend even less.
Newegg.com - Phenom II X2 555 + XFX 5870

Then you could try unlocking it to a quad. Not guaranteed, but you save money.

Either way, with this build you get a better video card while not paying as much.
This is a great suggestion, but with that 450w Corsair PSU you wouldn't have very much overclocking headroom.
That PSU would get torn to shreds if you overclocked very much. (Figuratively speaking.)

Not to mention the 450w only has a single 6 pin connector while the 5870 needs two.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:02 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

Quote:
That PSU would get torn to shreds if you overclocked very much.
A typical "450W" PSU would, but not this one.

Also, the 5870 has really good performance per watt. It will use 188W under full load, and less than 30W idle.
The system in total (including CPU) will probably use about 350W total under full load (CPU + GPU)

Well below the PSU's ability to continuously supply at least 450W

A crap PSU rated at 450W might only achieve 450W peak under ideal conditions (i.e. not the conditions you'd use a gaming PC in), so one of those might have problems with this build using about 350W. The corsair VX-450 is miles ahead of a crap 450W PSU.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:58 PM   #40 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Build to max Starcraft 2 settings

well, it seems you have decided against it, but I like the i7 build. The only thing with that one is the psu in it isn't good enough for crossfire in the future if you wanted to do that.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[MOVIES] Mad Max 4 finally getting the green light Harper Off Topic Discussion 4 05-18-2009 08:49 AM
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
First Computer Build: Newb Need Advice djc122984 System Upgrades 15 12-31-2008 07:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.