Build assistance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2013, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Post Build assistance

I recently purchased a new Motherboard and Graphics card:
The board being an ASUS M5A99X EVO
The GPU being a EVGA GeForce GTX 650 Ti

I did this becauss my previous GPU died and I decided to get a new mobo as well.

I have removed my older mobo and GPU and kept the same
HDD, CPU and RAM. These are listed below:

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 950V
HDD: 1 terabyte SATA drive
RAM: 1333Hz DDR3

The issues I am having is that whenever I turn the computer on the
Physical components start working, yet nothing shows on-screen.

When it boots you can hear the HDD working for around 10 seconds then it
Silences itself.

My guess was an incombatability issue with the RAM, but I can't seem to get it working; even
when using my 1600Hz DDR3 Vengence RAM instead...
Please help, I need the computer for Wednesday as I have a deadline coming up.
__________________

fishycrakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 04:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Build assistance

Do you have that CPU model right? I have never heard of such a model, and AMD's list as well as the wiki list mentioned no 950V model. Only websites rumoring a 950 model.

If you're CPU model number if represented correctly then the Asus motherboard doesn't have support for it and that could be the cause. I recommend switching back to the previous motherboard to make sure everything works right with the new GPU before trying to tackle the new board.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Build assistance

My appologies.

The model number is 850, and the Wattage is 95W
I got the wattage and model number mixed up.

The motherboard states that it is socket AM3+, would this be compatible?

I will post another reply latter on today, when I change back to the old
mobo, to let you know if it works.

Thanks for the advice
fishycrakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Build assistance

That makes more sense now, and yes that CPU will work with that board.

If you have another GPU try running it in there, and make sure the 650ti works as well. I know it's a lot of part swapping but trying to figure out what is causing the board not to post will take some work.

When doing this, also try only one stick of the 1600 Vengeance.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Build assistance

I put the old board back in and it still doesnt work, displaying
the same issue.

Also if I bend a CPU pin and then straighten it, back in to place,
will it still work?
I'm such a novice at this.

I'm going to try the new board again tomorrow with one stock of the
Vengence.
It's really beginning to stress me out; I need the computer to do
my coursework, and my deadline is in two weeks :/

I appreciate all the help.
fishycrakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Wrenches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Build assistance

How about the standoffs in the case? Are they the same arrangement for the new MoBo as well as the old MoBo?

Also you could do an out of case test. Put your MoBo on a wood/cardboard surface and have your CPU/HS installed with one stick of ram. You'll have to hook up the PSU power cables and monitor then short the power SW pins with a coin to start up.
Wrenches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Build assistance

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishycrakers View Post
I put the old board back in and it still doesnt work, displaying
the same issue.

Also if I bend a CPU pin and then straighten it, back in to place,
will it still work?
I'm such a novice at this.

I'm going to try the new board again tomorrow with one stock of the
Vengence.
It's really beginning to stress me out; I need the computer to do
my coursework, and my deadline is in two weeks :/

I appreciate all the help.
If bent back properly it should still work. I've bent back plenty of AMD pins but sometimes you get a stubborn chip. Odds have it the GPU is the problem right now.

Try what this guy says.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 08:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Build assistance

I checked before purchasing the GPU to make sure it was
compatible with the new board.

Going to try with one stick of the vengence in the new board today.
fishycrakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Build assistance

It's compatible but it could be a bad card. You have the 6pin plugged into the card right?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
build, hardware, incompatable, issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.