budget conroe build? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 10:04 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
there you go, that's why i hate technology. you sleep for two weeks and you don't have a clue what you are talking about anymore turns out i did miss something. sorry about my previous post then.

according to that motherboard link it has pci-e 16x anyway. although i'm thinking it might be the dodgy board i read about a while ago that had a pci-e 16x form factor slot that was electrically a pci-e 4x slot. in any case, does that board even support conroe?
Yes the board supports conroe... I would hope they wouldnt print "conroe" on the motherboard if it didnt support it.

I believe it is a pci-ex4. You can run PCI-e x 16 cards in it and it doesnt really bottleneck them.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:16 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
I believe it is a pci-ex4. You can run PCI-e x 16 cards in it and it doesnt really bottleneck them.
that is far too general a statement. i can guarantee you that you would notice a very significant bottleneck on cards featuring hypermemory or turbocache. these cards bottleneck at 8x. as is many cards come close to using 8x bandwidth so i would say that there could be quite a bottleneck.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:20 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
that is far too general a statement. i can guarantee you that you would notice a very significant bottleneck on cards featuring hypermemory or turbocache. these cards bottleneck at 8x. as is many cards come close to using 8x bandwidth so i would say that there could be quite a bottleneck.
Well this is what I have read, so no first hand experience of course. Here's some links:

http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_cont...ookie%5Ftest=1

http://www.tomshardware.com/2004/11/...ng/page11.html
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:28 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok i checked the manufacturers site and it is indeed conroe ready, to the original poster if you consider this motherboard it will probably need a BIOS flash. those sources are accurate, it's just the budget cards i mentioned make heavy use of system memory and actually use dang close to 16x bandwidth.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:28 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

i didnt mean to say something
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.