BSOD...Physical Memory Dump - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default BSOD...Physical Memory Dump

Aight every once in a while i get a random BSOD Begining physical memory dump (not in games) now im assuming this is a memory problem. my comp passed priming for 12 hours with out getting one what should i do? send my memory back?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Perhaps its the memory controller on your CPU? or the ram sockets?....

if your ram went through 12 hours of prime I can't see what could be wrong with it :S

this could even be a bad O.S. problem.

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

well i stressed it with SP2004 x2 (1 for each core) using the large ftt stresses mostly cpu and SOME ram so i dk.

I hope its bad os because when i get my $200 from my dad for doin stuff ill have enough for my 2x 74gb raptors and put them in raid

lol i dont want to send my ram or cpu back
reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

could be your drivers does it say somethong about a driver error on restart?
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 03:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

nope
reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

k, physical memory dump doesnt mean you need more. i had the exact same problem. im guessin your computer starts, then restarts, and restarts and restarts. if im right. boot up your computer, and press F8, but DONT go into safe mode. scroll down, or up, and select disable auto restart or shut down when error occurs, then let windows boot normally by picking start windows normally or w/e, then when it gets the error, you will be able to see it instead of just a quick flash. then come back and tell us the WHOLE error.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 198
Default

When I had that error, it said something about an incorrect or unknown hardware... so I just plugged it out, it was pretty obvious
__________________

NurthinAziz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.