BSOD...Physical Memory Dump - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2006, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default BSOD...Physical Memory Dump

Aight every once in a while i get a random BSOD Begining physical memory dump (not in games) now im assuming this is a memory problem. my comp passed priming for 12 hours with out getting one what should i do? send my memory back?

reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

Perhaps its the memory controller on your CPU? or the ram sockets?....

if your ram went through 12 hours of prime I can't see what could be wrong with it :S

this could even be a bad O.S. problem.


Yoad is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss

well i stressed it with SP2004 x2 (1 for each core) using the large ftt stresses mostly cpu and SOME ram so i dk.

I hope its bad os because when i get my $200 from my dad for doin stuff ill have enough for my 2x 74gb raptors and put them in raid

lol i dont want to send my ram or cpu back
reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306

could be your drivers does it say somethong about a driver error on restart?
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss

reckliss is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

k, physical memory dump doesnt mean you need more. i had the exact same problem. im guessin your computer starts, then restarts, and restarts and restarts. if im right. boot up your computer, and press F8, but DONT go into safe mode. scroll down, or up, and select disable auto restart or shut down when error occurs, then let windows boot normally by picking start windows normally or w/e, then when it gets the error, you will be able to see it instead of just a quick flash. then come back and tell us the WHOLE error.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 11:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 198

When I had that error, it said something about an incorrect or unknown hardware... so I just plugged it out, it was pretty obvious

NurthinAziz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.