bsing me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default bsing me

some people were bsing me before saying xp only supports 3 gigs.

my friend said if it did my computer wouldnt be running which it is.

and he said xp was meant to be custimizable so umm wth
__________________

mattowns is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

3.2 GB, you need a 64 bit to fully support 4GB.

It runs fine with 4GB - just won't use it.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

32 bit fully supports 4 gigs whats with everyone and that!

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx

Read that!

"Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB"

right from Microsoft.

and XP 64 bit supports up to 64 gigs of ram and 16 terabytes of page file.

xp 32bit runs fine with 4 gig and uses it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

it ma support it but it doesnt use it.
and you can get four gigs of ram but your system will run slower then the exact same rig with 2 gigs in dual chanell
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13

Read that!

YOU NEED TO READ

"The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file."
turtile is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i dont see the need to go over 3gb anyways. thats what im going to upgrade to, 2 1gb, and 2 512's, until x64 gets better support, or until i get vista, which i will, for halo 2, cause im a halo freak.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
YOU NEED TO READ

"The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file."

read it !

"virtual address space", physcial ram isnt virtual lol.

**EDIT** and when something says support is means uses.

i dont mean to be a @#$% but where is everyone getting the information that 32bit cant handle 4gig thats what i want to know. in like 10 different threads that people say this i show them proof that windows 32bit handles and uses 4 gigs. people were even getting wrong how much 64bit handles when its cleary on microsofts site. so someone please show me where on microsoft it say such a number like 3.2gigs or 3gigs, people have even said 2 gigs then change there mind. so where is this info coming from.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Every single 32Bit xp machine that i have installed 4 gigs on,, has only ever recognized around 3.2gigs of it.

Have done this to about 10 machines in the past 3 years

My last machine, i went right around and reinstalled xp64 right over top of it.. bam 4 gigs
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
read it !

"virtual address space", physcial ram isnt virtual lol.
I guess you don't know what virtual address space is?

VAS is the total amount of memory that can be used between the OS and applications.

A 32 bit operating system can ONLY address 4GB total.

In Windows at least 800MB must be reserved for the operating system leaving a total of 3.2GB of memory.

In 64 bit windows, you will eventually be able to address 1TB of memory. Therefore, if you have 4GB of memory, a program can use all 4GB and the system can address virtual memory.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 02:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
I guess you don't know what virtual address space is?

VAS is the total amount of memory that can be used between the OS and applications.

A 32 bit operating system can ONLY address 4GB total.

In Windows at least 800MB must be reserved for the operating system leaving a total of 3.2GB of memory.

In 64 bit windows, you will eventually be able to address 1TB of memory. Therefore, if you have 4GB of memory, a program can use all 4GB and the system can address virtual memory.
first that would still be 4 gigs not 3.2, just cuz windows is using it doesnt mean its not being supported or used.

second is how are you saying 800, when windows xp can run on 128meg physical ram and 2mb min page. wheres the 800 come from then.

and in your theory if i have a gig of ram then apps can only use 200 meg, thats odd how a video game can then use 600 meg at the same time.

**EDIT** and also with your VAS bs, if it was the total memory and system can use between the os and apps then it would be 8192megs because you can also have a max of 4096 in page that is apps also use.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.