Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2007, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

Will it be able to handle the most demanding game (well in my opinion) out currently (don't flame on me!!) Oblivion with that 8600 GT in there too at all high settings? Its a 3600+
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

oh can i overclock the video card to be about the same as a 8600 gts (this is xfx xxx edition so i hear they oc' very well)!!!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

You can probably overclock it to 8600GTS, with a voltmod. With a Brisbane at 3.0GHz, and a 8600GT, I'd say med-high settings, depending on what resolution you're playing with.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

I don't think Oblivion is the most demanding game. It used to be, but that was quite a while ago.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

Its still a really demanding game. So you couldn't run it at max with a high resolution.
dario03 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

aren't volt mods only for 7900/50 gt's???
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

dude WHATEVER. at 1280 x 1024,
i guarantee you can run it at seriously almost the highest settings availible.
you may want to leave the aa set low(or off)though, that will eat up lots of gpu power.
we're talking playability, not frame rates.
difference between 75 and 105 = nil.
im sayin that your 3600 need only be clocked to 2.5ish or so....uh, cos your pcie bus goes 2500mhz.
anything over that is benchmark. woot super pi.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 03:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

I wouldn't consider 1280 a HIGH resolution. Also your getting into what you would consider max which may be different from what I consider max. It will play the game just fine but don't expect to play at like 1800 resolution with all things turned on or something like that.
dario03 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 08:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

nagasama, what are you talking about "the pcie bus goes 2500MHz". the pci-e bus is 100MHz. 2.5GHz is actually what i found necessary to avoid choke in FEAR.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 02:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Brisbane @ 3.0 Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitestick View Post
nagasama, what are you talking about "the pcie bus goes 2500MHz". the pci-e bus is 100MHz. 2.5GHz is actually what i found necessary to avoid choke in FEAR.
i think the pcie reference clock is 100mhz and the actual bus frequency is 2500mhz. now, i may be wrong, and i will go into further research this afternoon when i'm on my own computer, but i base this on:
in the bios of my 590 sli, in the "system clocks" section i think, there is a setting that is marked "pcie-bus 2500mhz", and it can be overclocked up to 4000mhz i believe.
i would think this would be an adjustment as to how fast the pcie card can communicate with the cpu...ie if you have your pcie bus set to 3500mhz and your cpu clock at 2300mhz, you arent doing anything except bottlenecking your video card (if indeed it does run that fast). but i dont know if you can overclock the bus without overclocking the reference clock, and i am pretty sure thats actually how you do it in the first place. now, as i said, i am basing this on my memory of what i saw on my mobo...so i am not 100% sure i am right. but i am pretty sure...i will investigate further this evening and get the technical details right so i am not just like, "uhhh...i think this is how this works..."
heh there's a lot of "i think" in this post...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Gaming Rig Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 49 04-24-2007 02:42 AM
Brisbane X2 3600+ 1.9GHz ($65 w/Free Shipping) Kubel Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 04-08-2007 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.