bootable cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2006, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Question bootable cd

okay so I got my sata2 HD last thursday, and have been trying to get it to work ever since. Now with calling the a$$hole for a local computer tech. I have narrowed it down to windows not being able to format it and needing to use a outside source like partition magic.

So I downloaded partiton magic and figured I would need to put on a cd. Well my question is: how do I make a cd bootable, also what program files from partitoin magic should I use to make it work in DOS somehow?

SO to narrow it down: I need partition magic on a cd and the cd to be able to run the utility in DOS.

Please help, this down time is killing me
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

You can try and put the drive into another system as a storage drive and format it from there.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

ok so to make a bootable cd u need a program capable of doing so such as nero .did u try to go to start>comtrol panel>administrative tools>computer management>disk management then right click on the bar that is next to the desired hard drive and select format
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

how would I do that if the computer does not have windows. This is the primary and only drive in the system. Which means I am only able to do what I can in DOS or windows set-up (blue screen)

And I have no other computers with sata ports. Well what if I use a floppy, do I format it as MS-DOS bootable and put the MS-DOS file on it?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 12:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

come on. I have nero I need to figure out what pmagic files to put on the booable cd. and what to do to run the program in DOS
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 12:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

you guys help me right away with the pointless stuff, but when it comes to stuff like this that is a big deal. You dont help one dam bit. whats up with that???
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

See if this page answers your question

.heres a step by step one with less detail

If not do a search on google for making a bootable cd
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.