BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2007, 10:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Is it too high after having the computer off for about 6 hours, I just turned it on and the temp shows 39C?

I tried reseating the stupid heatsink and it wont let me! I cant get the screws out, I think I screwed it in there too tight or something. I cant unscrew it, but I looked at it and it seems to be seated correctly, nothing in between the cpu and the heatsink. the barrels werent getting on the way, maybe it takes a few days for the heatsink to dry off and do its job properly? Or should it have read the temps right even if you just put it on together.

Right now heres my Everest temps:

__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

That seems normal for a Q6600. Since you just installed it, give it about a week for the thermal paste to cure.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
That seems normal for a Q6600. Since you just installed it, give it about a week for the thermal paste to cure.
Thanks, I was kind of worried. So thermal paste does cure? Hehe Not really sure what that means but im taking it as "it will take effect" properly.

So....... on my E6600, both Speed Fan and Everest were reading exactly the same temps on the cores and the CPU, so I think those readings were like the T-Case readings, but now with the Q6600, SpeedFan is still reading the T-Case while Everest is reading the T-Junction temps, is that right?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

You don't have to worry about those, as long as the load temperature stays below 60C...preferably.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You don't have to worry about those, as long as the load temperature stays below 60C...preferably.
Load temps for the CPU or each core? Ive seen load temps goes up to like 61C when I ran Orthos but when I ran all 4 Cores, I got an error on the 4th core, I think because I was multitasking and thats where my processes where processed.

So I ran it in all 3 cores for 2 hours and no errors, but temps went up to 61C back jumped down though, never went higher than 61C but the each cores temps goes as high as around 70C.

These are everest readings btw.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Use Core Temp. I use Everest as well, but to me, Core Temp is more accurate.

You should stress all 4 cores, for stability testing. Not just 3 cores. And if it got an error on one of the cores, that means, it's not stable. I've multitasked while stressing, and I haven't gotten an error. The reason being, that it's stable.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

ok gonna do that now.

Edit: Ok i did that and I got an error on the fourth core, the last one I clicked "start" on orthos. i get an error like just 10 seconds after I start it. What could be wrong? Too low VCore? Its 1.3 in BIOS but this mobo kinda under rates it too. Cuz its 1.23 on Everest and 1.224 on CPU-Z. Should I increase the VCore? If so to what?

And wow: My CPU temp is at 63C and Core temps as high as 75C and I just started it three minutes ago Hm....
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Yes...you need more voltage to the vcore. Just bump it up one notch.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 11:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Yes...you need more voltage to the vcore. Just bump it up one notch.
Ok, ill do that. Is it ok if my um....... Core Temps are reading at 75C? CPU Temp is at 63C right now.

Core 1 and 2 is 75C and Core 3 is 70C and Core 4 is 66C, Core 4 is not full load btw, its off.

Ima go restart and bump up my VCore a bit to see if I can run all four without any errors. Ill do one notch if that doesnt work ill do 2 then 3.

Should I go over 1.35?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 11:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: BIOS Temp says 39C at Idle? Too High?

C2Ds and C2Qs can take 1.4-1.45 easily. So 1.35 is good. Just depends on your temperatures, which seems pretty high, at the moment, in your situation. But they should drop a few, when the thermal paste fully cures.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
CPU temp to high...? Flame Hawk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 08-26-2007 05:29 PM
idle temp Nick Overclocking and Modding 13 08-16-2007 12:06 PM
Is this too high of a temp? braz Overclocking and Modding 15 08-12-2007 06:19 PM
CPU Temp low 80s on load and 50-68 on idle EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 21 05-28-2007 09:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.