Bios is not reognizing my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2008, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Bios is not reognizing my HD

soo... bios is not recognizing my HD drive...soo what can I do about this??

thanks
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

is the hdd spinning up?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

yup, i just checked it is spinning.
How do i set to slave or master.. i didn't do that so that could be it
Monkey is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

is it a ide or sata. if it's ide then use jumper settings accordingly. if sata then there is no slave or master. sata uses it's own seprate channels.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

What kind of hard drive and motherboard?
__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

I have a western digital 200gb and a biostart p43 MB.

I am pretty sure it is ide as i have an ide cable plugged into it,.. I will try to look up how to slave it.
Monkey is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

ok, so I set my HD to single/master is that ok?
Do I need to set my drive to something other than master/single if I have the same ide cable connected to my optical drive?

Also, after attemping to set the drive to master/single my compy will not recognize either of the drives on the ide cable... boy i feel like i am in a pickle.
Monkey is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

the one that is on the very end of the cable should be set to master using jumper settings according to hdd. the one under the last one should be set to slave using jumpersettings
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 08:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

Soo if my optical drive is above my HD then the optical drive needs to be set to master and the HD set to slave?
Monkey is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 09:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Bios is not reognizing my HD

nah i dont think so, as long as your disk is jumpered to master and set ur opty to slave it should be fine (assuming both devices are ide)
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Toshiba Satellite a215-s4757 bios help Sargon Laptops and Notebooks 4 02-05-2009 01:40 AM
Toshiba 'BIOS password glitch' Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-17-2008 02:14 AM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.