Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default Bios

how do I know when to update my BIOS (is it possible or it just comes with the MoBo)?
__________________

ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What MOBO / Chipset do you have ?

The Bios Version will be displayed during POST.
If you have a DELL, POST will not show you everything. You will need to press F2 to access the Bios, to enable "FULL POST".
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Check your motherboard manufacturers website, they will have update. As a general rule though I dont update my bios unless there is a problem, or the update are offering performace boosts. You can end up messing up your bios, in which case you will have to reset it.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default

My MoBo is a DFI NB78-BC/BL/HC/HL (i845PE-W83627-6A69VD4NC-00), and my BIOS version is Phoenix-Award BIOS v6.00PG.
ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You can do what Threepwood suggested. The Manufacturer will have the updated version to download. Is there a specific reason you wish to update the bios?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default

I feel like it is too old.
ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Well, you can flash the bios if you like. There might even be flash utilities specifically for your BIOS on the Manufacturers website.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default

I found an Utility WinFlash Update, I downloaded it, and I don't know what to do now
ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 02:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I have never used that utility before. Flashing can introduce new problems. This LINK Will show you step by step on how to use that particular utility.

NOTE : Flashing the Bios can get tricky. I am really not the best at it. I have maybe only done it 2 or 3 times.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.