BF2 server build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 09:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Here is a link to all the info about the server
http://www.game-monitor.com/GameServ....227.77:16567/

It's actually a reallly good one. It's a 42 slot server. I've played on nights where it's maxed out at 42. In strike, without aircrarft, it gets super freakin' intense. I've gotten over 40 kills as a ground unit, no vehicles. Most of the time this server is fairly lagfree....
Awesome, my username is bobmister999, hope to see you there.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 10:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks again Guys

I'll check out prices on renting a server. I think its about 100 bucks a month for a 64 player server, That would be 1200 bucks a year

I don't really have a favorite server to play on. I always pick whatever gives me the lowest ping, But I'll check out the server you play on.

I'll look for you guys online, My BF2 name is SUPER BENSIN and my brothers is Macaronie420 But my brother just started playing, So he can't fly anything yet
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Still thats less than paying for the parts to build one and a new internet connection. If you pay about $70 or less for your internet then its definetely not T1 or T3, you'd know if you had T1 or T3 anyway, you'd have a big thing of wires running to your house.
ferris is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 02:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

no he wont have a big thing of wires

i have t3 or t1 and im using a modem and a little cable
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I played with a Macaronie420 before??? That name rings a bell... hmmm
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Well.......I don't have a big thing of wires. I did a test and it said my connection speed was better than cable but less than t1.

I hope Macironie420 was kickin' butt, When you played with him

I checked the prices on a 64 player server, Its between $250-400 I think a month I'm not going to pay that... That's like a car payment

I am going to contact Mediacom and see if they offer a t1 or t3 in my area
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.