BF2 on 7600GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default BF2 on 7600GT

Hi, do you think that BF2 (medium settings) will run on a XFX Geforce 7600GT Extreme Edition?. And do you think this card will get enough power out of a 430w PSU?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

yes and yes
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Really, wow i never thought it would be able to. What about on high settings on BF2 and HDR on HL2?
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default

doubt it
geno20 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

K, didn't think it would go that far, otherwise why would the make the 7900GT.
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You'll get some really decent settings with that card.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

isnt the 7600 better than a 6800..?

cause i can play bf2 at full settings with something like 80fps
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

If the rest of your system is good, you can get High settings on BF2 and HL2. I have a Radeon 9800Pro and just about everything in Half Life 2 is on high for me and it runs great except a couple maps lag me, but luckily they are maps I dont like. BF2 will lag you if the rest of your system cant handle it.

You may not be able to go max on the AA or AF like a 7900GT/X can, but you'll be getting better FPS than a 6800GT.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

....hater

can u even put AA or AF on with bf2? cause i can't find those settings :\
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

AA: Options > Video > Anti-Aliasing
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.