Better or same? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Better or same?

Ok I have this old computer I uncovered in my attic. The specs are this: p4 2.8ghz 800mhz fsb, 1gb pc3200 (2x 512mb), 9600xt, and a broken motherboard. I checked this by plugging all the other hardware carefully into another old machine. I went to my local mom and pop computer shop and they told em the bios is corrupt and the mobo is so crappy, cant replace chip. So i figured to replace the mobo, I would get this one (MSI PM8M-V Socket 478 VIA P4M800 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813130519. I have heard they are decent motherboards and my friends got one. I also was wondering, is this video card (SAPPHIRE 100148 Radeon X1600PRO 256MB 128-bit GDDR2 AGP 4X/8X Video Card)http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102665
better than my ati radeon 9600xt? I am selling this to a friend for 750 and doing mods so it is cool and such but I was wondering if this video card would give him better fps and better graphics than the 9600. The max I can spend between them is 150 (about). I might be able to get my dad to fund me maybe $100 more. If I could I could get a much better card.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hmmm, those specs which it is at the mo same the sound as mine, im geussing thats a northwood, i got my 2.8 up to 3.4, teamed up with a asus p4p800se it works a treat, ive got a 9700pro, and im able to play most games on good settings, oblivion on medium, same with bf2, but a better g card would have a great effect
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

replacing the mobo is very hard... you need to see if you psu is compatible and all kinds of stuff, just keep that in mind

but basically, i agree with harry18
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Its definatly compatible, it was custom built like 3 years ago. So is teh 1600 better?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

close thread.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Yes the 1600 is better.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.