better cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 06:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default better cpu?

i wanna know whats better

amd athlon 64 3700+ w/2gb ram



or



amd athlon 64 4000+ w/1gbram

cheers

Tim
__________________

TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default

I'd go for amd athlon 64 3700+ w/2gb ram
__________________

Curry Viking is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

k thanks for that my next question is should i go for 3700 or should i get a lower model dual core? (with less cache etc...)

thanks i am a bit of a novice
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

What are you wanting to do with your system? and what mobo do you plan on using? Ram? if you provide a little more info we can help you out a lot better and give you some better, more well informed suggestions. because I would suggest a dual core with 1GB of ram, but...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

well 1st off i have a budget of £260 probobly an asrock mbo and 1gb of just non branded ram

i all ready have a nvidia 6200 wiich i hope to replace after i upgrade cpu?

i really wanna play the new flight simulator x
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

if that's the case then I would suggest the 3700 and 1GB... No use paying for the extra .2 Ghz when you can OC it and get it from the 3700. But if you can spare the cash, then I really would suggest the dual core 3800.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Yes, stick w/ the 3700 and OC it. If at all possible I would go with 2GB of RAM.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 10:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

yep sorry i was gonna go for 2gb anyway
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

With that CPU and RAM, it's definitely gonna be your GPU holding you back, I'd replace that ASAP.
__________________
MOBO:Intel 915GAG
CPU:Pentium 4 3.2 GHz
Memory:2x Samsung 512MB DDR 184-Pin PC3200
Hard Drive:Western Digital 200GB
Optical Drives:Lite-On DVD-RW Dual Layer Burner, Lite-On DVD-ROM
GPU:Sapphire X1900GT PCI-E
PSU:Ultra X2 550W ATX Modular
Case:Ultra Aluminus ATX
HomicidalWookie is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

yea what i was planning to do was get the 3700 and 2gb ram now n get a new $150 gpu for xmas

the only thing is my dad says wait till' vista but i can't see why?

you can see from my specs i have an out-dated system

Tim
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.