Which is better? 1.6 GHZ Core 2 Duo/2GB ram OR 2GHz Core 2 Duo/1GB Ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2007, 10:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^word^^
logical yes. but with dell, i dunno?
in the real world ram is cheaper and easier than cpu (meaning easier to upgrade).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

im not understanding why you guys think a cpu is harder then ram? from someone who works on laptops you just pop the keyboard off, take the heat sink off and you change the cpu. ram, cheaper only cuz you can add to and and the cpu you would have to get rid of.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^thats my point^^
actually i guess i meant cheaper, not easier.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default

True.

Wouldn't you void the warranty by upgrading the CPU though (which may or may not be important to you)? I don't think that is the case with upgrading the RAM (I'm not sure though... I don't keep up with warranty stipulations).

Also, can't you upgrade the RAM on most laptops just by removing a small plate on the bottom of the case and inserting the RAM through that? Thereby avoiding opening the whole thing up?

If so, that would definately make the RAM easier to upgrade.

p.s. If I'm wrong, someone set me straight... I have never done any upgrades to laptop before... so most of this is just speculation.
moisiss is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
p.s. If I'm wrong, someone set me straight... I have never done any upgrades to laptop before... so most of this is just speculation.
Ive never upgraded anything in laptops either...but iv opened up a couple...and yes...the ram can be upgraded by opening up a small plate at the bottom....

Ok...thanx for your replies....but i doubt i will be upgrading anything in it in the near future...hehe...so for the time being, as is, which is better to get? extra CPU speed or extra RAM? (i think i will end up customizing a dell one...but would i out 2 gigs of ram with a 1.6 or 1.66 ghz cpu or a 2.0 ghz cpu with 1 gb of RAM?)
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Go with the faster CPU...

The 2.0 gHz (T7200) has a 4 mb L2 cache whereas the 1.66 gHz (T5500) only has a 2 mb L2 cache... so your getting more clock speed and a larger L2 cache with the 2.0 Ghz.

That's what I would do at least.
moisiss is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you already have our opinions........
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by moisiss
my 2 cents....

It seems like it would be a lot easier to upgrade the RAM (ie.. add more) or HD later than it would be to upgrade the CPU...

So I would go with the more powerful CPU and upgrade the RAM or HD later if I needed to.

I would also look around some more... mabye at something like this...

http://www.cyberpowerpc.com/system/ntbkx56800.asp?v=d

...fairly similar in price, but with a dedicated graphics card... and without all the crappy software that I'm sure either the Dell or Toshiba comes with pre-installed.
X2. Plus you get more cache which makes it slightly better.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.