Best Value RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 03:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Best Value RAM

Hi All,

This is my planned rig, hopefully I'll be building it within the next 2 weeks. And no, I know full well about Conroe, so don't tell me to wait for it! I'm on a very tight budget, stretching it with this PC as is! So here goes:

MSI K8N Neo4-F
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=209818

AMD X2 3800+
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...et_939_X2.html

Leadtek 7900GT
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=378690

Maxtor 250GB HDD
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=314942

Coolermaster Centurion Case
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=156451

Hiper 530W PSU
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=408083

Now, my question is this: What would be good Value RAM for a bit of overclocking? I know value and overclocking aren't synonimous, but there has to be value RAM that can handle a little bit of overclocking. I don't mind using a divider to make it easier for the RAM, but I don't want them to crash at a 201MHz HTT.

Your advice is greatly appreciated!
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Corsair Valueselect kicks anus. I had mine @ 233 2.5-4-3-8 and a 1T command rate running with 2.8V, very nice for the price that I paid. BTW that's a pretty nice setup. That's basically what I'm building.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'd vote Corsair Valueselect as well, heard good things, plus Corsair is a great brand anyways.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

The Corsair Valueselect (as the two above have said) never failed me and was pretty darn fast.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.