best setup for movie editing please?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2007, 12:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

the quadro would pum some serious speed into video editing as that is what it is designed for and cad engineering programs. My rig is 1.32tb with a E6600 overclocked to 3.2ghz, Ive got a 640mb 8800Gts and 3 dvd rives and it is minor video editing/gaming and mainly dvd decoding and media server through an Intranet interface so Its a badass mofobe. the one I suggested Is a good stable mobo and has real overclocking potential with the e6400. I put 3gb of ram as although 2gb is the max utilised for gaming video editing uses a bit more You can get adapters I believe its called a slingbox but im not sure i dont have one to plug tons of different video connections into your pc.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 04:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

If editing video, I'd get an E6600 and 4gb of ram. If the budget allows.
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

I agree with the 3-4GB of ram (4GB is probably better and easier to setup). Don't worry about onboard video, I don't think any current board has onboard video anymore. Don't worry about your video card frying, it's almost unheard of. As for the rest of it, I don't know what to tell you so good luck!
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 07:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

One of the ds3 boards does I believe.
Jrod is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 06:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jrod
One of the ds3 boards does I believe.

Yes that is correct, the gigabyte 965g ds3 mobos still come with an onboard video chip.... do you think that using the onboard video will greatly slow down video decoding and rendering even if I have 4gb of ram?
__________________

frostman79 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.