best setup for movie editing please?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2007, 11:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149

the quadro would pum some serious speed into video editing as that is what it is designed for and cad engineering programs. My rig is 1.32tb with a E6600 overclocked to 3.2ghz, Ive got a 640mb 8800Gts and 3 dvd rives and it is minor video editing/gaming and mainly dvd decoding and media server through an Intranet interface so Its a badass mofobe. the one I suggested Is a good stable mobo and has real overclocking potential with the e6400. I put 3gb of ram as although 2gb is the max utilised for gaming video editing uses a bit more You can get adapters I believe its called a slingbox but im not sure i dont have one to plug tons of different video connections into your pc.


saltynay is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 03:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337

If editing video, I'd get an E6600 and 4gb of ram. If the budget allows.

Jrod is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Pinscher's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,538

I agree with the 3-4GB of ram (4GB is probably better and easier to setup). Don't worry about onboard video, I don't think any current board has onboard video anymore. Don't worry about your video card frying, it's almost unheard of. As for the rest of it, I don't know what to tell you so good luck!
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337

One of the ds3 boards does I believe.
Jrod is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 05:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8

Originally posted by Jrod
One of the ds3 boards does I believe.

Yes that is correct, the gigabyte 965g ds3 mobos still come with an onboard video chip.... do you think that using the onboard video will greatly slow down video decoding and rendering even if I have 4gb of ram?

frostman79 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.