Best Memory Speed for Athlon64 X2 5000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to zdude255
Default Best Memory Speed for Athlon64 X2 5000+

I know it needs DDR2 RAM because it's an AM2 processor, but what is the best RAM speed to buy?

Looking to get 2 GB of it. Would it be better to have a 1GB x 2 or a 512MB x 4 setup?

If anyone wants to give links i'd prefer them from TigerDirect.com, but can consider newegg as well.


And yes I know conroe is coming out though I'm gonna get a decent system for a budget.
__________________

zdude255 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

If your gonna get a decent system under a budget then get a Conroe
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to zdude255
Default

Not exactly what I asked for....
zdude255 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

best ram speed would be the fastest i would think...

ddr2 800 is probably best.. (i don't think 1066 is compatible with AM2)...

2 X 1gig would be best!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 02:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Quote:
Not exactly what I asked for....
Lol i know, it was a joke. But what he said up there. DDR800 and 2gig of it dual channel. Cant go wrong w/ that i suppose.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

agreed. 2x1gb DDR2-800
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

So what does support DDR2 1066? Are high speeds like that only available for server applications or do desktop platforms support it if the mobo is good?

I noticed there are speeds higher than PC3200 for DDR, but I don't know anyone that uses faster models than that... What is the deal?
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

they are basically for overclocking
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Yea like i should be getting DDR500 (is that right?) to OC my processor and ram but im not going to invest anymore in this S939 system.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well you don't have to as most memory IC's will have at least some headroom for frequency adjustment (over/underclocking). it's just that having memory that isn't even running at stock speed until you have overclocked your processor from between 450-700mhz (going on the lowest and highest stock AMD multipliers) does really help
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.