Best bang per dollar AMD X2 and Mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Default Best bang per dollar AMD X2 and Mobo?

Hey guys, new to the site.

I've decided its time to upgrade. I want a new AMD 64 dual core CPU. I'm thinking the 3800+ or 4200+ and a 939 NF4 mobo.

Now what CPU would you guys rec. and what make of mobo?

I plan to use existing parts from my main PC (see below) and build as I go. (not sure if my AGP card will work with a NF4 mobo or not. I want to get a PCI express video card after the cpu and mobo as well as 2gb of PC3200 and a new 250 to 300gb serial HDD. also I will be buying a new sound card.

My specs for the last two years:

AMD 2500+ Barton @ 2GHz
Abit KD7
WD 80GB 8k (x2)
768mb PC2700 Kingston
Sapphire 9800 pro
Antec true control 550w PSU
Hercules GTXP (sound card)
__________________

Amish Marauder is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

You were on the money on the Processor to get these days, The X2-4800+ is my choice.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103544

For a motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152


Thats what I would go with.
__________________

Jesus is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Default

well the 4800+ is a bit high in price for me at the moment. I use my pc for everything and if i'm home i'm in front of it, but I can't justify spending over 800 USD on a CPU.

I've always liked Abit and MSI boards. DFI pretty good I take it? I have noticed a lot of people using it so it must be. good over clocker?

does a chip with 1mb cache make that much of a difference over one with 512kb?
Amish Marauder is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

If you do get a Dual core make sure you get the Toledo chip instead of the Manchester. The Toledo has 2x 1mb L2 Cache and Manchester only has 2x 512k L2 Cache.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Yes it is a great motherboard. I am next in line to purchase one. I currently have Asus, will be switching very soon. This is also a good alternative to the X2 4800+ and is cheaper.

X2-4200+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103547

Will save you about $400.00.

X2-4600+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103545

Will cost you more, will put you close to $800.00

(But these are manchester) see above post.

This has a clawhammer core:

4000+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103497
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amish Marauder


does a chip with 1mb cache make that much of a difference over one with 512kb?

Yes it definitely makes a huge difference. That is my opinion..
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Default

again: is 1mb of cache really all that faster than 512k??
will it really make that much of a difference?

also are any of these chips unlocked from the factory?
Amish Marauder is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amish Marauder
again: is 1mb of cache really all that faster than 512k??
will it really make that much of a difference?

also are any of these chips unlocked from the factory?
As I said, It will make a noticeable difference...

Whether or not they are unlocked from the factory, that I do not know.
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Why get 512k cache when you could get a full 1mb cache? Thats double the cache size, it has to help. I really dont know what processor cache dose for you, but id rather know I have the best then be kicking myself for buying something inferior when i could spend a little extra money and have the best.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 1GHz FSB 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor - Retail

Theres an X2 with the Toledo core. 560 bucks on newegg.

Price/clock speed Comparison: (NewEgg prices)

3800 Manchester 2.0GHz clock - $374
4200 Manchester 2.2GHz clock - $473
4400 Toledo 2.2GHz clock - $559
4600 Manchester 2.4GHz clock - $690
4800 Toledo 2.4GHz clock - $884

So... If your on a budget, but still want an AMD X2 processor, you could go with the 3800 Manchester, and im sure it would overclock fairly easy to equal or pass the 4600 Manchester or 4800 Toledo clock speeds, but your still stuck with 512Mb cache. But if you spend 184 more dollars you could get the 4400 Toledo, and overclock it equal to or past a 4800 Toledo, and then you get the nice 1mb Cache. So it really depends how much you want to spend. But you probably already knew that, lol. Just thought id put it in words for ya i gues. Either way, if you plan to overclock I would say get the cheapest Manchester or Toledo core and then overclock it to equal or pass the expensive Manchester or Toledo cores.

If someone could jump in here and teach us n00bs what processor cache is used for and how important it is, please do! Or if it has already been discussed, please drop us a link!!!

Thats my 2 cents.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 09:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's best depends on what you actually do with it.
you might not need more than the 3800+ depending on what programs you run.

cache stores instructions that the CPU will start processing when it finishes processing what it is currently doing. it is a lot faster to get it from cache than from RAM, however, having 1MB doesn't always give you a huge increase. depending on what you do, you might notice a big difference, or you might not even notice a difference at all.

the DFI NF4 boards hold all the records for overclocking Athlon 64's. MSI's boards are pretty good too but the DFI boards are best for overclocking.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.