Is it best to... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2007, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Is it best to...

Keey the same brand of um... RAM? I was thinking of upgrading my RAM to 4GB using 4 x 1GB sticks, but the Price on the D.Skill HZ has gone up by like 20bucks. At CompUSA the cant remember the brand 5-5-5-15 RAM DDR2 6400 800MHz RAM is on sale for like 79 bucks and theres a 30$ mail in rebate. So its only $50.00

I think its the Corsair OCz one or something.

If i install that RAM on my system, am I gonna have problems overclocking? Cuz they are not the same brand and the timings are not the same and etc. Or will it be fine?

Edit: its this ram right here...

CompUSA.com - Corsair Memory Xtreme Performance TwinX Matched 2GB( 2 x 1 GB ) PC2-6400 800MHz 240 pin DDR2 DIMM Memory Kit - TWIN2X2048-6400 - Computer Upgrades Ľ Memory Upgrades Ľ Desktop Memory

at cost I pay $80 and with 30 rebate its only 50$
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Is it best to...

it is very much recommended that you get the same brand, although 4 gb will not help you much in gaming, you must be doing video editing, 3d animation, or intesive photoshop
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Is it best to...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
it is very much recommended that you get the same brand, although 4 gb will not help you much in gaming, you must be doing video editing, 3d animation, or intesive photoshop
Ye, I havent really used my computer that much lately, not even gaming. But will be using Flight Sim when I go to college. For some odd reason, i tried the flight sim x demo last night and was only getting 25FPS at high settings. Not so sure if thats normal or not. But Ive heard people with 8800GTX getting only 35FPS at high settings so must be about right.

Is it worth the extra $140.00 to upgrade my RAM from 2GB to 4GB or save the money and wait till prices go down when new RAMs comes out?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Is it best to...

Right now im using 2gb of corsair and 2gb of ocz 6400. The only reason i went with 2 different brands is because they both had rebates which allowed me to pick each set up for under 100 bucks AR. The corsair is rated 5-5-5-15 and the ocz 4-4-4-12 and so far ive been able to run them both at 4-4-4-12 with no problems at .02+ voltage.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.