Beowulf Cluster - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2012, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Beowulf Cluster

Can you make a Beowulf cluster at home, using old PC's? I've seen some applications of it, but they've all required daisy chaining and that sort of stuff

Matt
__________________

Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

as long as your mom doesn't mind you adding $50 to the power bill each month.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
helix2301's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Datacenter
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to helix2301
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

I found some information on this because your post spared my interest. I think I am going to try and set one of these up myself in test environment.
__________________
lipanitech
http://www.thetechnologygeek.org
HP Pro, A+, Network+, Linux+, Security+, MCTS
helix2301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
helix2301's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Datacenter
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to helix2301
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

When picking hardware remember Each machine is using the same processor architecture, to ease sharing your program executables.
__________________
lipanitech
http://www.thetechnologygeek.org
HP Pro, A+, Network+, Linux+, Security+, MCTS
helix2301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

The electric costs here are pretty cheap, actually
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

It can be done but depending on the age of the pc's in question it might not be worth it.

If you do make one I would get a gigabit switch for it, the network infrastructure you use can have a pretty big impact on performance.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

I got a dedi server today
2x Intel Xeon
4GB RAM (28 moar in the mail)
4 SSD's coming in for raid 0
FireGL GFX card

yeah!
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Veraster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 304
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt77 View Post
I got a dedi server today
2x Intel Xeon
4GB RAM (28 moar in the mail)
4 SSD's coming in for raid 0
FireGL GFX card

yeah!
Wow. 4 ssds... What kind did you get?

and 2x Xeons.. What kind of Xeon cpus are those? What are you going to use that for? Heck, you could almost catch up to patonb in F@H with that.
Veraster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

It's an older workstation and he upgraded 1 CPU so he's down one.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: Beowulf Cluster

The workstation is from 2007, but the mobo was replaced in 2011 apparantly.
The RAM I had ordered turned out that it didnt fit, so I returned it and am waiting for a replacement. Got another Xeon too, $15 on Amazin +shipping, gonna go for quad cores.

The SSD's I got from the school, they're Samsungs. Now, I need to install a hot swap bay, if I can find one!

And the GFX card was upgraded. I think i'm maxing my budget on this PC pretty soon.
__________________

Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.