BattleField 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Default BattleField 2

Will this be able to play bf2 easily

AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core 4200+ with HT Tech

2048MB DDR400 Memory - PC3200 (2x1024)

256MB nVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX - TV-Out + DVI - PCI-Express

600GB (2x 300GB Serial ATA Hard Drives)



Im worried that the grpahics card wont be able to play it.
__________________

Sam280691 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

That will run fine on HIGH settings...

I have a xp 3000+
with 2Gb of RAM
with a lowly 6800 128Mb and it runs fine on HIGH
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

lol... yeah, I'd be worried if I had virtually the best video card out and I was playing a game that has been out for a while too... I'm just messing with you, but yeah, it'll flawlessly destroy BF2

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

What the heck? HT Tech on an AMD? One of the best video cards and is worried about how well it will play BF2?

Yeah, nice system, but if you want to brag stick it in your sig like the rest of us.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Hyper Transport guys...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
Hyper Transport guys...

Ryan
Yeah, we know. But "HT Tech" refers to an Intel if you ask me.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

wow, guys lay off him. maybe he just has an honest question, but was rich and bought the computer from a custom maker and selected the most expensive parts.

or maybe not.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Plus he wouldn't be on here posting and he would of wrote something like

AMD athlon 3800 x2
2gb RAM
nvidia gefore 7800
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

guys, this isn't a "flame the newbies" forum. keep it civil!

I'd opt to go with a 4400+ CPU, because it has 1024kb of level 2 cache per core as opposed to 512kb
cache is memory on the CPU which stores instructions ready to be procesed. it is a lot faster to retrieve instructions from cache than anywhere else.

but other than that, the system will be fine
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

seriously! I've responded to 3 of sam's threads, and everytime people flame him. Back off him, you were once a newbie too and many of us still are...and if he is bragging, which I'm not saying he is, don't respond because it just makes the thread go on and on. just answer the question, which is yes. The end
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.