Bad SLACRs - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 02:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

ah well i thought that was the vid.
But mine is 1.2875 and theres no way i can get stable at 3.6ghz with 1.45 v
For 3.8, i had to go all teh way to 1.58 and i cud barely get a few 3dmark scores.

Im not sure if its my mobo? Ive raised the mch volt,fsb, and pci.
I did update my bios recently, so maybe ill try again sometime.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:09 PM   #22 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Question Re: Bad SLACRs

Dont mean to sound like a total newb but how do i find the VID?
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:12 PM   #23 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

run core temp it will tell u.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:15 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Everest does too (from SS I've seen)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:15 PM   #25 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

woot 1.264
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:22 PM   #26 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

thats not bad heres mine
dont mind the messy desktop im actually working on cleanign it up right now.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:23 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by El_Roberto View Post
woot 1.264

that sounds like the current vcore, not the vid.


and amd_gt_player that's a darned good VID. How's it clock?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:28 PM   #28 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

i can get it to 3.8 when on like 1.44v with voltage drop its usualy set at 1.342 and it runs stable, ive been able to boot 4.0ghz but not been able to complete 3dmark 06, im sure there is somethign i can do to make it a litle more stable, im on stock speeds right now because one of my ram sticks is rma.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:31 PM   #29 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

well that sucks- its actually 1.325... i was looking somewhere else, im gonna do a quick overclock see what i get.

PS anyone know how to get the 1:1 multiplier on a gigabyte g33m ds2r?
people say it has it after bios version f7 but mine doesnt
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:39 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

What program do u guys use to monitor VCore? CPU-Z? i always thought my VID was my Vcore, which is at a 1.35

my mobo VCore is set to auto and i can't really set it to a numeral value..i did notice that my CPU-Z Voltage is at 1.176 in idle, but jumps to 1.32 once i start Orthos
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Block Svoloch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-01-2008 04:27 PM
Bad HDD Causing Random Shutdowns? southpole_89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2008 02:50 AM
HDD loses USB 2.0 when it encounters bad sector AbeAbe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-27-2007 09:59 PM
iifecca.dll - can't remove it, NOD32 says its bad? Akumajin Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 10-05-2007 04:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.