Bad SLACRs - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 07:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
If I had one I'd be happy with it at stock

LOL!


Me too....of course i dont benchmark or anything, I only play games and overclocking just foer a couple of frames in game does not seem worth it to me.

That said, I would like to have one running at stock also.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
they probably just have very bad vid's, u get some abd and some good look at me and vdub, weve both got a vid of 1.2 which is great compared to the 1.35 most people have.
well the $200 q6600 have a vid or 1.35 so i wonder how much they could oc...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
I've NEVER heard of a g0 quad unable to clock to at least 3.0ghz.

IMO a "bad" g0 is one that needs above 1.45-1.475 to get above 3.5ghz

Even the worst b3 steppings had no problem getting to 3.0ghz
my q6600 has a vid of 1.2875 and i cant get it stable past 3.4 with a lot of voltage so i guess i mightve gotten a bad batch or something.
And when u mean stable, do you mean prime 95 stable?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

yes when I say stable I mean prime stable.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

just out of curiosity, on your Q6600 box, what does it say the max voltage is?

Mine says 1.35V - I'm wondering maybe if this is some sort of 'pre-open-box' indication of what the VID might be and maybe there's some sort of ratio to be observed... who knows. or do all Q6600s indicate the same max voltage..

My VID for my B3 is 1.275V
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

My B3 said 1.35v max voltage and the VID was 1.325. It did 3.6ghz stable on 1.475v and 3.84ghz benchable on 1.525v. This was on a P5B Deluxe as well.

My g0 quad had a 1.275VID and did 3.6ghz at 1.4v, 4.05ghz @ 1.56v also on my old P5B Deluxe...that was one good board.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 11:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
My B3 said 1.35v max voltage and the VID was 1.325. It did 3.6ghz stable on 1.475v and 3.84ghz benchable on 1.525v. This was on a P5B Deluxe as well.

My g0 quad had a 1.275VID and did 3.6ghz at 1.4v, 4.05ghz @ 1.56v also on my old P5B Deluxe...that was one good board.
Yeah but how stable was it? I can boot at 3.6ghz with 1.45v and it'll run superPI, and games, but not prime at all. I have a VID of 1.3125 For it to be remotely stable at 3.6 I have to put 1.55v through it, and even then it'll randomly reboot (I think my MB might be to blame).

I think it's all a matter of the VID you get. I've never seen someone not be able to get past 2.8 though.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 11:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlwind View Post
LOL!


Me too....of course i dont benchmark or anything, I only play games and overclocking just foer a couple of frames in game does not seem worth it to me.

That said, I would like to have one running at stock also.
well that stuff matters to me, but seeing as I would have gone P4 to Core 2 Quad, thats a major step-up for me and I would find OC'ing pointless for a bit (well if you call a few weeks )
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 11:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
Yeah but how stable was it? I can boot at 3.6ghz with 1.45v and it'll run superPI, and games, but not prime at all. I have a VID of 1.3125 For it to be remotely stable at 3.6 I have to put 1.55v through it, and even then it'll randomly reboot (I think my MB might be to blame).

I think it's all a matter of the VID you get. I've never seen someone not be able to get past 2.8 though.
What do you mean how stable? It's either stable or it's not....and I assure you it was stable. Did folding and priming
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
well the $200 q6600 have a vid or 1.35 so i wonder how much they could oc...?



my q6600 has a vid of 1.2875 and i cant get it stable past 3.4 with a lot of voltage so i guess i mightve gotten a bad batch or something.
And when u mean stable, do you mean prime 95 stable?
i doubt the sale is indication of the vid, i got my q6600 from ncix on sale for 250 when the average price is usualy 300$ and my vid is 1.2, there is no way for them to tell what the vid is unless they check it in core temp, so they cant just be selling 1.35 vid's for 200$ im sure its just an unlucky batch.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

yeah Krazy, 1.35V is the 'max voltage' indicated on the box... I just thought it might be different from box to box, and though that somehow it would indicated VID in some way, but it most likely doesn't...
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Block Svoloch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-01-2008 04:27 PM
Bad HDD Causing Random Shutdowns? southpole_89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2008 02:50 AM
HDD loses USB 2.0 when it encounters bad sector AbeAbe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-27-2007 09:59 PM
iifecca.dll - can't remove it, NOD32 says its bad? Akumajin Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 10-05-2007 04:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.