Bad SLACRs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2008, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Question Bad SLACRs

What's this I've heard about bad batches of G0/SLACRs? This guy on another forum tells me:

Quote:
1.55v to get 3.6 stable is not unusual. Getting 3.6 stable with any voltage can probably only happen with about half the chips out there regardless of stepping. Be careful what you wish for, because you might end up with one of those G0s with a max overclock of 2.8 - and there are many such SLACRs (literally) out there.
I have been hearing this around many other forums as well...

Is this just noobery? or are there many legitimate bad batches of G0s out there that don't go past 2.8Ghz? What can I do to avoid this? Is there a certain date that I should avoid, I mean, I don't know how to go about this, I really want to replace my B3 with a better running G0...
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

I haven't heard of that before, but I'm sure there are bad batches. I've seen some people who weren't able to overclock much at all, with their G0s or B3s. And as the saying goes...not every chip will overclock the same. Also, there is always bound to be several lemons in a batch.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Not surprising in the least.

This really isn't news, for any processor.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

maybe Braz got a bad batch of an e8400 which is why he can't get off stock stably
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

i might have one, i cant get over 3.3 stable no matter what i do
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 10:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

If I had one I'd be happy with it at stock
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Of course I know that some batches are better than others, but getting instability with anything past 2.7GHz is a little extreme to me - that's really indicating something really wrong with those chips.. and I'd like to know if this is as widespread as some people make it out to be...

it seems like none of you are aware of this... maybe because it's going for so cheap now, noobs with inferior motherboards and cooling solutions can attain them and are experiencing these overclocking 'problems'... iunno.. I think I'm gonna take the chance and have it ordered..
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
that's really indicating something really wrong with those chips.. .
There is nothing wrong with the chips, any chip, so long as they function at thier RATED speeds.

Anything past stock is not garunteed.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

they probably just have very bad vid's, u get some abd and some good look at me and vdub, weve both got a vid of 1.2 which is great compared to the 1.35 most people have.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Bad SLACRs

I've NEVER heard of a g0 quad unable to clock to at least 3.0ghz.

IMO a "bad" g0 is one that needs above 1.45-1.475 to get above 3.5ghz

Even the worst b3 steppings had no problem getting to 3.0ghz
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Block Svoloch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-01-2008 04:27 PM
Bad HDD Causing Random Shutdowns? southpole_89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2008 02:50 AM
HDD loses USB 2.0 when it encounters bad sector AbeAbe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-27-2007 09:59 PM
iifecca.dll - can't remove it, NOD32 says its bad? Akumajin Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 10-05-2007 04:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.