Bad Luck - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 04:24 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

wonderful, I'll put in $50 and you can pay the rest
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:47 PM   #22 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

rofl
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:49 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I think i found the one I want...

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PSAS-TA&cat=PWR

if I get that, I get a free football optical mouse with it...

it looks good, but is the hardware any good?

edit:

yea.. I think I'll get that one, it's only about $30(not a big loss if it dies), I get a free optical mouse that looks like a football, and it has a 1 year warrenty...

besides... I didn't really plan on spending to much on my current pc anyway... I'll just build a new one eventually...

thanx everyone
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:59 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

It looks like junk to me.
Quote:
+12V, 17A
That says it all right there. Minimum is 18A. I know you're stuck on getting a flashy PSU, but for the money you're looking to spend flashy and quality is non existant.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:42 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...-680-N&cat=CAS

how bout that one?

the power rateings seem ok...
(I'm not a psu expert)

I'm not sure if my bro ordered the other one... so I might change my mind yet... (no more football mouse special)

edit: my old psu was only +12/15A

the one I want is +12/17A

that one in the link is +12/22A
it's just ugly as fek
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

That one looks like junk too. You can tell because its 680 watts but only has 22A on the 12V line. The rest of the amps are on the 3.3 and 5V lines where they'll never be used. Its much easier to make a piece of junk that cranks out on the 3.3 and 5V lines but lacks on the 12V lines and draw people in because its "680 watts". For instance, my power supply is only 460 watts, but it has a 33A 12V line. You are going to need to spend a little money money to ensure that what happened to your old psu doesn't happen to your new one.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I have the Thermaltake one. It's pretty good. That said, it's for my cheap build. It powersa s754 system w/ no problem. I wouldn't buy it for anything that's good. I have a 520watt OCZ ModStream for my new rig I'm building.
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 09:06 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
That one looks like junk too. You can tell because its 680 watts but only has 22A on the 12V line. The rest of the amps are on the 3.3 and 5V lines where they'll never be used. Its much easier to make a piece of junk that cranks out on the 3.3 and 5V lines but lacks on the 12V lines and draw people in because its "680 watts".
I apreciate the info, and will probably use that to find a better psu...

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior For instance, my power supply is only 460 watts, but it has a 33A 12V line. You are going to need to spend a little money money to ensure that what happened to your old psu doesn't happen to your new one. [/B]
my old psu had a lot of life left in it, a power surge was the culprit... we later discovered that all the pc's in the computer lab turned off to... lol
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:58 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy

my old psu had a lot of life left in it, a power surge was the culprit... we later discovered that all the pc's in the computer lab turned off to... lol
But now you see the difference between a quality psu and a junk psu. Yours burned out, while the ones in the computer lab just shut off. The point being that poor quality will not only effect voltage stability, but longevity and durability. Its just happens that they are all connected.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 06:39 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

note to self: gateways apparently have good psu's


well... I went ahead and ordered that one from geeks...

I know it probably sucks, but It will last untill I plan to upgrade

and if it does burn out... I can just rma it... $30 isn't a big deal to me...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.