bad batch q6600? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2008, 01:02 PM   #31 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

my newer batch q6600 could get to 3.2 with no voltage increase. for 3.6 the vcore had to be raised significantly and the temps were unmanegable with air. my VID was 1.30. its really the luck of the draw, man. if you dont have the cash for a 45nm quad, you will just have to get a 6600 and cross your fingers. or use our batch list and try and find a low VID on ebay.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 05:04 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

i heard the Q6700's have reasonably good vid's and are ok for overclocking so maybe consider one of them.
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 05:53 PM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

the later batch q6700s will be no better than the q6600...in fact the only 2 q6700s I've had were the worst clockers of all....required 1.5v for 3.6ghz
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 06:35 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

The 6700 is also end of line.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 07:56 AM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

sorry to be thick, how do i know the vid of something off ebay? email the seller and get him to get it or ?
nukeman8 is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:43 AM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Ask the seller or find out the FPO/batch code on the front of the CPU and look the VID up on the batch list.

VID will be different within the same batch but it should be similar.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:27 AM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

VID is the voltage the cpu needs to run on stock settings right? So when OCing you should manually set the voltages and start with the voltages the same as the VID? On default it's on auto...
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:55 AM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

ok just ask someone and he sent me this
Intel '05 Q6600
INTEL CORE 2 QUAD
SLACR MALAY 2.4GHZ/8M/1 066/05A
i take it that aint what im after at all
nukeman8 is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:04 AM   #39 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

no.

Ask them for the FPO/batch number...it's both on the front of the CPU and on the side of the box. Tell them it begins with L
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:39 AM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

well i got the number L738A888 doesnt match up with anyone from the list, google comes up empty to, just my luck
__________________

nukeman8 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) Ric0h Overclocking and Modding 46 07-10-2008 08:32 PM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Batch scripting: Startup applications and close batch file LincolnX Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-17-2008 08:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.