bad batch q6600? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2008, 02:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I pretty sure that you could overclock to at least 3GHz even if you got one with bad VID

And as you said Q6600 is currently selling at cheap price ($189 or under). It is a good processor for the money, regardless of the bad batch
You could.. now can you get that with decent temps?

I'd say stick with a e8400 or e7200 or something
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

I'd say even the worst VID will be able to hit 3.0 on air.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
The Q6600's now I bet are still better then the former non-G0 ones.

Q9550's sound delicious.
Well if thats the case then they are still pretty good. I got my B3 to 3.6Ghz ages ago, but only had to downclock it because it didnt like rendering so much (uses 100% of all cores all the time) but games were fine and i remember it being orthos stable... Still my point is - that wasnt a G0.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Gurusan had a B3 one that overclocked rather well also
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 10:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

I think people are overreacting to the bad batch. I'm sure you could still hit 3.4ghz with an Xigmatek cooler with some decent temps. They aren't bad processors because they don't hit 3.6ghz like the older ones. I think Intel spoiled us, lol.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 12:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Ya, as soon as i can get my hands on an e0 9550 the q6600 is going into the sli rig. Seeing as no one is interested in all of the wonderful parts i have i'm just going to build a 2nd rig.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 12:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

yeah but you can hit 3.6 with a 45nm with so much lower temps and ease...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 03:31 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

that might be true, but you have to have a newer motherboard that can hit higher fsb, plus the cheapest 45nm quad is still more expensive than a q6600.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

good point.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Bought myself a Q6600 off ebay last week, arrived in aCore 2 Duo box with the specification part scribbled out and Quad written over the Duo part, then I was told it hadn't worked in his pc and he had to sell it??? Hmm, not sure if I will return it or not, but if these batches are coming out then I may well rethink this idea and keep it, at least there's no scorch marks!

Are the Q9550's very good, I can get them for about 250 when my Q6600 cost 150, i.e. Is it 66% better or even close to it?
__________________

The Zune Guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) Ric0h Overclocking and Modding 46 07-10-2008 08:32 PM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Batch scripting: Startup applications and close batch file LincolnX Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-17-2008 08:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.