bad batch q6600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2008, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default bad batch q6600?

only joined you lot his morning and already you got me fretting over the lastest batch of q6600 are bad and wont hit high clock speeds?

how much truth is in this? are all new q6600 gonna be affect or most of em? half?

was planning to buy and build pc start of next year, now you got me thinking i should buy a q6600 now, or anyone think a new batch will be out by next year?

bugger you all lol would of rather been peaceful in my blissful ignorance :laughing:

*edit this include the g0 stepping version of the q6600?
*second edit due to panic posting lol, does a bad batch even affect the speed/overclocking that much? will i even notice the difference if i overclock it to say 3.6 maybe 3.8
__________________

nukeman8 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

doesnt affect speed it just affects overclocking, the old Q6600's used to get UP to 4ghz, but people used 3.6 daily, now your lucky if you can overclock to 3.4~, since the VID's are bad on them and just a bad batch, better things will have come out by the time you build a new pc, so dont worrie about it.
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

by better things i take it you mean new processors? i was after a q6600 for the simple fact its a cheap quad core that is easy to overclock it high
nukeman8 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

You know, you could go with an AMD quad core (phenom), they are not too expensive and they OC just fine.

But if you want a good processor now and from intel, go with an e8400/e8500. They are great OC'ers and they are cheap and perform the same/slightly better then an OC'd q6600.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

nah aiming to build pc after christmas, like lukas said something better and hopefully same price will be out and kicking
nukeman8 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukeman8 View Post
by better things i take it you mean new processors? i was after a q6600 for the simple fact its a cheap quad core that is easy to overclock it high
I pretty sure that you could overclock to at least 3GHz even if you got one with bad VID

And as you said Q6600 is currently selling at cheap price ($189 or under). It is a good processor for the money, regardless of the bad batch
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

yeah but if i get a good 1 i can easily go beyond 3ghz which if im paying the same price as a good one, i would want my moneys worth
nukeman8 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

thats "if" for you though lol....a game we all play.
i could barely get mine past 3.2 without temps going haywire. with h2o i could have taken it further but...meh
then i got an e8400 and cloced it to like 4+ghz, and it SMOKED the q6600. and now i have a q9450 that is clocked at 3.7 (still going)and SMOKES the q6600. now i also have a q9550 for a customer with a VID of 1.15 which totally rocks. i ran the intel burn test on it @ 3ghz (for 15 passes) and the cores didnt go over 58*C (thanks for the link 3rdshift)...while my 9450 (1.25V current vcore) gets almost to 80*C.
thinking this one might hit 4ghz....as my 9450's VID is 1.225 and it is almost there.
what a party.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

I'm waiting until tankguys get their e0 9550s
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: bad batch q6600?

The Q6600's now I bet are still better then the former non-G0 ones.

Q9550's sound delicious.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) Ric0h Overclocking and Modding 46 07-10-2008 08:32 PM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Batch scripting: Startup applications and close batch file LincolnX Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-17-2008 08:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.