Back in the AMD saddle -advice needed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 11:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Opterons are sick at OC'ing too..
__________________

__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Memory is not an issue at all when you're talking about Athlon 64's. The memory controllers are in the CPU chip itself. When the Venice cores and comparable models came out, they really perfected it, and it accepts almost any kind of DDR ram.

I disagree with the 2gb of ram thing. He'll be throwing money away... 2gb of ram is for people who game with games with HUGE environments. It's not necessary for applications and tasks.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I disagree with the 2gb of ram thing. He'll be throwing money away... 2gb of ram is for people who game with games with HUGE environments. It's not necessary for applications and tasks.

Ryan
Do you know how RAM works? A process can take up as much as 1GB of RAM.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

If you're going to get an ASUS Geforce 6600 card, make sur eyou get the silenced edition. Instead of a noisy fan it has a big aluminium heatsink. The card you are looking at on newegg is the Asus geforce 6600 EXTREME Edition. Basically its geared towards overclockers so they can overclock the core. But since you're not a huge gamer you probably don't need this, just get the silenced edition.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Do you know how RAM works? A process can take up as much as 1GB of RAM.
Do YOU know how ram works there trigger? What processes are you running? I mean, that must be some meeean web surfing you're doing there.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Battlefield 2 takes up 1150MB on Highest settings. Windows 2000 takes up 200MB system RAM. Thats 1350MB right there. If you've got 1GB, you're not doing well. Your FPS will fluctuate like **** (I know, mine does on max). Thats why you have to set the settings to a more manageable level (Med settings = 650MB).
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 10:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default Re: Back in the AMD saddle -advice needed

Quote:
Originally posted by tasr
The main purpose for a new system;
DVD editing (Home Video not sure of software yet)
Image editing (PhotoShop 7)
Burning CDs and DVDs (probably NERO)
Little web stuff and surfing
Over Clocking and getting back in the AMD saddle
Hmm... Guess I Missed the part about BF2 on highest settings... psh.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 11:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You also missed the part of me saying that a processor (not necessarily BF2) can take up as much as 1GB of RAM by itself. DVD burners especially take 600MB on my system.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 11:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, you're talking in a circle that's not there... 600mb isn't a gig... add in an operating system and 10 instances of firefox, and you're still good to go.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 12:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Try it. Go ahead, try it and lets see if you can still right-click.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.