Back in the AMD saddle -advice needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default Back in the AMD saddle -advice needed

Hello,

Need some advice. I value all your expertise and opinions and all are welcome. Building a new rig and it's been about six years since my last AMD (I think it was a 233mz on a AOpen mother board). Well I have been stuck in an Intel world and need to get out. So I thought it would be fun to build an AMD and maybe do some OCing. I'm no rookie just a little rusty of the new stuff. Built plenty of Intel and AMD, 600mz and below machines. So any help and/or advice would be greatly appreciated.

The main purpose for a new system;
DVD editing (Home Video not sure of software yet)
Image editing (PhotoShop 7)
Burning CDs and DVDs (probably NERO)
Little web stuff and surfing
Over Clocking and getting back in the AMD saddle

I want Fast bus speeds, IO and Access times. Really need to know the compatibility of below or a variance staying in MID price range. I'm Really not sure of board and memory combination and a good CPU cooling solution would also be help full.

A System I'm thinking of;
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz FSB 1MB

ASUS A8N-E Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
Thought about DFI can handle the challenge but I'm long time Asus builder Not really into SLI or see the advantage now.

OCZ Gold GX 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400
OCZ is not supported on Asus A8N-E neither is OCing or would the next two memory choices also be fine for what I want? I'm also thinking of 2GB.
Kingston HyperX 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400
Kingston ValueRAM 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400

2 x Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s HD's

ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT ATX12V 500W PSU
I want definitely want modular will this still do?
Ultra X2 550W PSU - Titanium

ASUS EN6600/TD/256 Geforce 6600 256MB 128-bit DDR PCI Express x16 Video Card
Could use maybe another recommendation for a video card that would work with this board/memory combination.

Pioneer Black IDE DVD Burner Model DVR-110DBK

ASUS Black ATAPI DVD-ROM Drive Model E616A

Thank's for your help.
__________________

tasr is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Re: Back in the AMD saddle -advice needed

Quote:
Originally posted by tasr
Well I have been stuck in an Intel world and need to get out.
You're my new Best Friend.

For what you're using your PC for, I'd recommend going with a Dual-Core processor. If you could tell us your budget, it would really help. But this is really good.

Motherboard is good.

As for RAM, all RAM is supported, no matter what it says. Go with the OCZ Gold since you plan on overclocking, though I hear this one does better.

Hard Drives are good.

Stick with the Enermax PSU.

Are you planning on playing games? If not, then that videocard will do fine. If you are, we could recommend another one. Again, we would need to know how much more you can spend.

Everything else looks good. Post if you need anything else, or if I forgot something.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Stick to what flanker said, but get a different motherboard. The DFI lanparty is a good board. ASUS tends to be a bit buggy with AMD. BTW you dont have to get the SLI board you can get something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

I would also consider Dual Core like Flanker said. You will really notice it in programs like photo shop and video editing programs.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Oh yea! Thanks Reggie, I forgot he was overclocking during the motherboard part, lol. Yea, the DFIs are the best for overclocking.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lol np cant catch everything
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

looks pretty decent but as the others said definately dual core. I was stuck in the intel world too but I survived it if you do plan on gaming go with a 6600gt minimum 6800 / 7800 any series would be preferable.
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Thank's Flanker,

Budget max $1500

You think Dual-Core processor is necessary for DVD editing? Not like I'm really multitasking, I think. Will I experience some high processing loads over 60% in doing so? The AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester split the cache, would this be an issue in high IO?

Would 2GB RAM help? I believe the motherboard factory test's are to guaranty working ability. Just look for any issues with this RAM and motherboard combinations. What I've detected through forums is maybe some people don’t understand BIOS settings and the tweaking of their RAM to fit motherboard. So then they bash the RAM as been junk.

Not really a gamer, may load some old games Like MechWarrior 4 and the DVD version of Myst.
tasr is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You want to do other stuff while doing dvd editing don't you? Not absolutely necessary, but helpful. The cache isn't split, its just a different core. You could get the X2 4400+ which is 2.2Ghz and 1MB L2 cache per core.

2GB of RAM WOULD help. Seriously don't think there will be any issues.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Cool..................

Thanks Flanker. Big help.
__________________

tasr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.