AX7770 Crossfire question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2012, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default AX7770 Crossfire question

Hey guys I was wondering what the speed increase is when you goto a crossfire setup. I was just wondering because I want to know if getting a second card would be worth it because I want to make a decision to buy another higher version way later or just get the same one and put it in my box. Now another question is I have the card already in there, I want to overclock them but the fan will be blowing the heat on the other card would that be an issue?

Box.

AMD FX-8150
16 GB 1300 Ram
AX7770 video card


I know this is off on the wrong section of the forums too. My computer occasionally freezes when I install stuff with a buzzing sound. I checked the RAM and it's fine through memtest86 or something like that. BUT I was wondering if anyone had a way to solve this issue. I have reason to believe it's the sound driver which is realtek conflicting with something.

Otherwise thank you!
__________________

FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: AX7770 Crossfire question

1st thing, you wont notice too much of an increase. It is always better to go with a better single card solution if budget permits.

Secondly, if you have the regular Powercolor 7770 then the fan blows the heat out of the back of the case. No fan blows outward, always towards the heatsink. If you want to overclock I advise getting your other issue straight first or an instability can be confusing later on.

To the last thing, the memory could be fine, but since I'm guessing you have 4 sticks the IMC probably needs some extra voltage and is crashing under load. If you are installing stuff an audio codec wont be interfering with it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: AX7770 Crossfire question

So what would be interfering with it? And are you saying I should get better RAM? Or overclock the RAM?
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: AX7770 Crossfire question

Already answered your question, your IMC probably needs more voltage. Take 2 sticks of RAM out and see if the same thing still happens. If it does, you need to add voltage to the memory controller.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: AX7770 Crossfire question

Thank you
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.