Available Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2008, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Available Ram

Hi. This is my first post and this is probably a question I should know the answer to, but don't.

I've got 4- 1gig sticks, matched, and I realize my OS won't see past 3, but System Information is showing only 2.04 gb available. Shouldn't I at least have 3gb available?

Win XP media center edition
2-256 MB video cards
4 monitors
__________________

pswayne is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Available Ram

Do you have Video Cards that have Turbocache or Hypermemory (these steal 256mb-512mb of your Physical Memory for normal video RAM)

EDIT: I was wrong it says Available Physical Memory, or what is not being used, look at the part above it that says Total Physical RAM
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Available Ram

Need a little more info. Are you looking at physical memory available in msinfo32? Also how much stuff are you running? Is your taskbar full of stuff?
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Available Ram

You aren't running a 64-bit OS. I see this question WAY too many times. If you want to see and get the full benefit of more than 3GB of RAM you HAVE to have a 64-bit operating system. 32-bit just doesn't support that much memory. If you really want to use all your 4GB you will need XP Pro 64-bit, or Vista 64-bit.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Available Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
You aren't running a 64-bit OS. I see this question WAY too many times. If you want to see and get the full benefit of more than 3GB of RAM you HAVE to have a 64-bit operating system. 32-bit just doesn't support that much memory. If you really want to use all your 4GB you will need XP Pro 64-bit, or Vista 64-bit.
Man look at what he just told you, he realizes his operating system wont post past 3GB. This is another issue probably has lots of stuff running or hardware issue.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Available Ram

Ah, yikezers... Well still, the information it gives will always be off by about 1GB since it will not use the 4th for the appropriate system memory. 2GB out of 3 is a bit low, but he didn't specify what all was running, etc. It is very unlikely that this is a hardware issue.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Available Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Do you have Video Cards that have Turbocache or Hypermemory (these steal 256mb-512mb of your Physical Memory for normal video RAM)

EDIT: I was wrong it says Available Physical Memory, or what is not being used, look at the part above it that says Total Physical RAM
he said Available RAM, and I checked the System Information myself on my own, and theres both Available Physical Memory and Total Physical Memory
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Available Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric1 View Post
Man look at what he just told you, he realizes his operating system wont post past 3GB. This is another issue probably has lots of stuff running or hardware issue.
Sorry, I stepped out for a minute. Yes, I'm running a few things, including two printers, ultramon, a monitor calibration system, etc.
pswayne is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Available Ram

Yah it's possible that you just have a lot of stuff running but I still can't be sure. Also if you are running an antivirus program that can use more memory as well hopefully you are not using Norton, if you use antivirus because that can really drain your resources.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Available Ram

I am using Norton. But I checked under System Properties as well, and it says 2.79 GHz. 2.75 GB of RAM. Why wouldn't it say 3GB?
__________________

pswayne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.